cuelist effectrate?

MarcoMarco Registered User
if i press choose on a master with in a effect, i can´t see the effect cuelistrate on the second encoder:dunno: .
in the cuelist options is it possible to set the rate and it works.

what is my mistake?

thanks marco

Comments

  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2007
    You're probably using an old library. In order to use the latest effect rate feature you have to use the latest library available.
    What I do suggest is starting a new show and merge the old one into it.
    Once the merge process has finished you shouldn't have any significant problem whatsoever to control your cuelist effect rate.

    Marco:hogsign:
  • MarcoMarco Registered User
    edited October 2007
    i use the library from the last softwareversion v2.2.1.
    is it to old?
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2007
    yes it is:
    The latest fixture library version for software 2.2.2 (build 1809) is V4.1.5
    If you created your show with 2.2.1 you 're certainly not using the latest library. Start a new show using the latest library and merge straight after the old one into it.
    Hope this helps!

    Marco:hogsign:
  • MarcoMarco Registered User
    edited October 2007
    ok......
    thanks dear marco

    marco:-)
  • BodhiBodhi Registered User
    edited November 2007
    I had exactly the same trouble, and after merging I still don't get the effects rate under the second wheel for the merged list. If I make a new list, it will work. I've tried several merge options but the result is the same. What am I missing here?

    Bhagat
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited November 2007
    Bhagat,

    What version was the show created in that you merged from? Can you send us this show file?

    thanks,
  • BodhiBodhi Registered User
    edited November 2007
    Hi,

    The show was made in 2.2.1.

    Regards,

    Bhagat
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited November 2007
    Thanks Bhagat.

    We will look at your show file and see what we can find.
  • BodhiBodhi Registered User
    edited November 2007
    Thanks. Wonder what I did wrong this time.. ;o)
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2007
    I don't think this option will show up with merged lists. I think, as you said Bhagat, you must create a new list after the library merge.
  • BodhiBodhi Registered User
    edited November 2007
    Would just copying the list work then?
    Bhagat
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2007
    Probably not since the new object is simply a copy of the old one. You could try it though. Another method to try is to create a new list by doing list # cue # thru cue # copy to a new list.
  • BodhiBodhi Registered User
    edited November 2007
    Ok, thanks. I'll try.

    Bhagat
Sign In or Register to comment.