Third Monitor on iPC

sauce247sauce247 Registered User
I just upgraded our iPC to software v2.2.2 and have an external monitor connected to the desk via an XGA to VGA adapter. The third monitor is enabled and the iPC logo is on external display. I can mouse over onto the display, but I cannot move any windows (like the output or palettes) to the external display. Anybody have any ideas for me?

Brian Worster
Legacy Sound Productions

Comments

  • Innovative IlluminationsInnovative Illuminations Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Brian

    Looks like this bug is still around. Check out the following thread for more info on this:
    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=4230

    You'll find a possible work around there. Hope this helps.
  • sauce247sauce247 Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Thanks Calvin,

    I'll try that tomorrow morning when I get back to the venue.

    Brian
  • sauce247sauce247 Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Calvin,

    That did the trick. I restarted the desk and it kept the settings. Thanks again for your help.

    Brian
  • Innovative IlluminationsInnovative Illuminations Registered User
    edited October 2007
    No prob....I try to help when I can....:D
  • aphylotusaphylotus Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Hi Brianm

    I have the same problem, look at the following thread, there is a solution (I did however not have the time to test it yet) :

    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=4503

    Hope this helps

    Tom
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited October 2007
    Tom Can you post the text for the post you linked to,
    for some reason i don't have permission to view it.....

    regards C
  • aphylotusaphylotus Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Ups no problem here the important parts:

    Hey Tom, this is probably another issue related to the using the latest image with an older iPC motherboard (A7N8X-VM/400). We have one of these first generation iPCs in engineering and I will take a look at this today with Patrick, our XPe image software developer.

    This doesn't seem to be a problem at all on our current production iPCs with the latest hardware. I can restore to 8.0.4 and install any of the lastest versions of Hog3PC and the monitor configuration seems to work as expected.

    Please try unattaching the third monitor from the iPC and reboot the iPC. Once the iPC is finished booting, reconnect the third monitor, and enable the third monitor in the iPC Config panel. Once you do this the third monitor should function properly and you shouldn't have to do this dance again unless you reimage again. This appears to be a quirky problem with the first gen iPCs. Let me know how this works for you.

    This monitor problem should only present itself after doing a fresh image install on the iPC. After you have corrected this problem you won't run into this problem until you image the desk again. Let me know if you experience otherwise.

    Messages where quotes from highend's Chris Muenchow

    Tom
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited October 2007
    Thanks,
    I also have a first gen IPC.
    mmmmm......

    Cormac
  • sauce247sauce247 Registered User
    edited October 2007
    That solution does work, but you must remember to do it everytime you power up the desk.
  • aphylotusaphylotus Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Ups that not good, as I said I did not yet give it a try, but if it needs to be reconfigured during everyreboot (luckly I always restart the console jhust before the show, running to the back, unplug,replug) and in case of a crash having the windows on top of the others, quickly having to redo the views, no ideal.

    but I guess it will be fixed in an next XPe image :)

    Tom
Sign In or Register to comment.