Recording Palette adds parameters

engrdanengrdan Registered User
I have been creating Colour palettes for our cyc using with "Use I" in the
Record function. I select the three desk channels, set the desired intensity, select Record, then "Use I", then touch the Colour I want to record into. I have done this successfully for 8 different settings, but it seems that when I try to create a palette with all 3 desk channels at full and record, I somehow manage to record all 51 of my desk channels into the palette.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Dan

Comments

  • justinpmajustinpma Registered User
    edited October 2007
    is there any other channel selected before that?
    Why not try having the output window on screen and try it again.
    That you can see what channel is modified when you have it in the programmer.

    try clear the programmer and try again while monitoring the output window
  • MartinbraadMartinbraad Registered User
    edited October 2007
    More info:
    When i press in numbers to turn them up or down, for an example i press:

    12 @ 77

    The commandline says:
    Output 1 12 @ 77
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited October 2007
    Martinbraad,

    You said "...but it seems that when I try to create a palette with all 3 desk channels at full and record, I somehow manage to record all 51 of my desk channels into the palette."

    This is happening because all three channels are the same value. On Wholehog 2 if you have one or multiple fixtures with the same value, it will "auto-expand" this palette to work with all fixtures of that same type. So this makes sense what you are seeing.

    The way around this is to include in the palette one other fixture or parameter at a different value. Then the palette will not auto-expand and will only apply to the fixtures within the palette. SO if you have any automated fixtures I would touce one of their timing or control channels at defaults and record this "use B" into the palette (or you can use another desk channel not at full or any other fixture). Then the palette will only apply to the fixutres you want and this one oddball...
  • engrdanengrdan Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Thanks Brad. That worked like a charm!

    Dan
  • engrdanengrdan Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Brad,
    Thinking about this a little more...if I create an "intensity" palette with a single desk [EMAIL="channel@Full"]channel@Full[/EMAIL], the Hog2 will automatically create the palette with every desk [EMAIL="channel@Full"]channel@Full[/EMAIL] unless I add another desk channel at a different level or a different fixture parameter?
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited October 2007
    Dan,

    You are correct.
Sign In or Register to comment.