couple of problems

alegrandroalegrandro Registered User
Last week i did a show with midi timecode and i had a couple of problems.

1 two times I lost my timecode. I checked all the settings and there where correct. The strange thing was that I had still timecode on the other two Hog III with the same settings. After a Hard reset ( but the desk off) the timecode was back

2. In some cuelist I used a priority. If i want to change this it`s jumped to 50 or -50. Also sometimes if I had changed the priority to 30 and i closed the optie menu the fader shows still that the priority was on 10. I solved this to copy the cuelist and delete the originel. Or just restart my desktop.

3 Is`t possible to get a view that`s telling you how long it will take before the HOG III is finished with installing a full install

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2007
    Alegrandro,

    1. Timecode dropping - Please let us know your setup including software version, Timecode input type (MIDI Timecode to console, Timecode Widget, or IOP).

    2. Priority settings - This is a known bug (#9177) and it has been fixed in our upcoming release.

    3. Install progress - This has been requested since the creation of the desk, I agree that it should would be helpful.

    thanks,
  • alegrandroalegrandro Registered User
    edited July 2007
    Hi,

    It was miditimecode into the console. Software 1618 last version
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2007
    Did you ever see the problem again after the reboot? The console may have been in a wierd state. Was anything else functioning?

    thanks,
  • alegrandroalegrandro Registered User
    edited July 2007
    Hi Brad,

    It happend two times and after a hard reboot the timecode was back. We did the show with three hog III , 2 big wings and four small wings. All of the hog`s had the same settings. I Know it`s strange because after the two times it was gone. This was happing during programming. In the show everthing was oke.
  • alegrandroalegrandro Registered User
    edited July 2007
    Hi Brad,

    can you tell me what the problem was with the timecode?
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2007
    Alegrandro,

    I have been unable to determine anything at this point. Possibly it could have been a dodgey signal that was sorted out during the reboots.. we will keep looking.

    thanks,
  • alegrandroalegrandro Registered User
    edited July 2007
    Hi Brad,

    Oke and thanks for your replay
Sign In or Register to comment.