Pig touch

rosswillrosswill Registered User, Hog Beta
edited May 2007 in Wholehog Lighting Control
Unless I am using this incorrectly some times when I pig touch and copy to another fixture the original touched information is recorded into the cue when I make the merge. I was under the impression this would only happen with touch and not pig touch?

Thanks Ross

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited May 2007
    You are correct Ross. Data that is brought into the programmer using pig + touch is not considered active data and should not be used when recording or merging cues. When you copy that data over to other fixtures in the programmer however, then that data is considered active and should record and merge as normal.

    I have tried to reproduce the problem you describe here in the test lab but I have not had any luck. Let's see what I might be missing here...

    Which cue are you trying to merge the data into?
    Is it a cue that is currently active?
    Is there a fixture/cue that consistently gives you this problem or is it a hit or miss kind of thing?

    Thanks Ross,
    -Chris Muenchow
  • rosswillrosswill Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Hi Chris,

    I had 4 stages each with the same number and type of fixtures. When an act moved from one stage to another I needed to clone the cues for the old stage to the new. Typically I went to the first cue on the old stage stack and pig touched the lights. Then cloned this info to the new stage using the copty to 6/45 or whatever syntax. When I did this without knocking out the original touched information this was included in the newly created cue giving me info for lights in a stack they were not meant to be programmed in thus stomping over their own cue list.

    I hope this makes sense. I'm not sure if it was every time but it was frequent before I gave up and used another workaround.

    Thanks Ross
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    Ross,

    I can't seem to reproduce this, either.

    I'm looking at a show of mine loaded into a console running v2.1 b1618.
    I'm working with HES x.Spots.

    Here's what I tried:

    Play a cue.
    201 Thru 208 Enter.
    Pig+Touch.
    201 Thru 208 Copy 211 Thru 218 Enter.
    Record Choose.
    Clear.
    Cue 1 Open.

    I only see 211 Thru 218 in my editor.

    Can you tell me what you're doing differently?

    Thanks.
  • rosswillrosswill Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Hi Tom,

    My differences were:

    Using groups to select source fixtures.
    Not pressing enter.
    Using merge
    Defining target to record as a different list ie 2/4

    In your example my syntax would be:
    Play a cue on playback 1
    (Select group A on touchscreen)
    Pig+touch
    copy fixture (select group B on touchscreen)
    merge 2/4

    Regards,

    Ross
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    Ross,

    I'm still having problems trying to reproduce your problem.

    I have cue 1 playing back on master 10 controlling most of my fixtures.
    I've recorded group 30 with fixtures 201 > 208.
    I've recorded group 36 with fixtures 211 > 218.

    Touch group 30 in the group directory.
    Pig + Touch.
    Copy Fixture
    Touch group 36 in the group directory.
    Record 8/1 Enter. (empty master)

    This works. Only fixtures 211 > 218 are in the cue.

    I was thinking the behaviour may be due to using merge rather than record, so I then took the same steps with a different set of fixtures and merged into 8/1 (the cue I'd already created), but this also worked.

    I can't seem to get the fixtures I've Pig+Touched to ever record or merge into cues. I'll continue to look into this and I'd take any other suggestions you may have.

    Thanks.
  • rosswillrosswill Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Hi Tom I can't offer any further info but do have the show file on a zip at home if it helps.

    Regards,
    Ross
Sign In or Register to comment.