RGB fixtures in output window

leebotleebot Registered User
I have over a houndred led fixtures and I would like for them to stack side by side like desk channels and other fixtures with only a few atributes. Can this be done? It just takes up way too much space and clutters up my output window.

Comments

  • Zach PeletzZach Peletz Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    The best way would be to set your Output to display in Compact Mode. The reason that LEDs won't fit "as nicely" as desk channels has to do with their number of parameters. Since desk channels only have intensity then more are able to fit in the window and in more columns. With LEDs you could use RGB, CMY, or H&S as well as Intensity. The Output window keeps place holders for these attributes so no matter what method you use, or don't use, you will see it in reflected in the output window.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2007
    Hey Zach....this does work for Desk Channels, but not for RGB LEDs.

    Lee, I don't think putting RGB LED fixtures side by side is going to save that much room, b/c even in Compact view they have 10 columns (including user ##) unless you have moved your Output window to an external monitor with a higher resolution. I think you'll get used to it. I do shows regularly 300 to 400 RGB fixtures. It is all about clever Groups with selection orders and making good use of Repeats and Buddies.:friday:
  • Zach PeletzZach Peletz Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    Yes that is what I meant. Did I come across sounding the other way? If I did, my apologies. I am looking at HogPC right now and not in compact mode I have one column of RGB LEDs then when I switch to Compact then I at least get two columns of them. It is a little more information without having to scroll the window, but as I meant to say it is not as much feedback as desk channels since with them you are just dealing with Intensity.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2007
    No worries Zach.....but on H3 console RGB LEDs will only "single stack" even in comact view due to screen resolution.:hogsign:
  • Zach PeletzZach Peletz Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    Ah, damn widescreen computer! Thanks Marty.
  • leebotleebot Registered User
    edited May 2007
    Yea It would be nice if they would double stack. right now I view my output window on a 17" 1200x1400 display that should have room to double stack. If you can double st ack the output screen I H3pc I may start using my laptop networked just to see more of the output screen without having to scroll so much. By the way I love the isea of using the fixture editor to "rename" fixtures it makes the output window alot easier to read.

    Marty, Thanks for your ideas with groups and buddies they have made a world of difference since I started using them. I also have made lots of my own group pallets for them so I can get a good selection order for fanning.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    Marty,

    I'm sitting at a Wholehog 3 console running v2.1 b1618 software and I'm seeing RGB LEDs in 2 columns when I have an ouput window open full-screen on one of the primary monitors.

    Is this not what you're seeing?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    I'm sitting at a Wholehog 3 console running v2.1 b1618 software and I'm seeing RGB LEDs in 2 columns when I have an ouput window open full-screen on one of the primary monitors.

    Is this not what you're seeing?

    Nope....they are only in one column for me. Left hand monitor...maximized. Doesn't look like enough room for another "stack" next to them either.
  • leebotleebot Registered User
    edited May 2007
    I see plenty of room for a second stack on my external 17" monitor, but I only have one row as well running 2.1.0 build 1618. By the way Tom did you get one of the t-shirts I sent up there today. One of our guys had to stop by to exchange a screen and left 12 of our tour shirts for you guys. If y'all want more I can send them up there.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    T-Shirts?! Ooh. I need to go on a swag hunt. I haven't seen any around.

    I did, however, figure out why I'm seeing 2 columns of LEDs with my output window on an internal screen when nobody here is. It took some investigating, but it looks like this only happens when I have both of my external monitors enabled. I haven't checked to see if it's dependent on the resolution or refresh rate, but when I enable both external monitors turned on at 1280x1024 @ 60Hz, I see 2 columns of LEDs.

    I'm going to do a bit more digging into this and I'll get a defect opened up.
Sign In or Register to comment.