Little problem with displays

Pro-LightingPro-Lighting Registered User
edited April 2007 in Axon
We have tried to run an axon media server on a LED display and a tft monitor. Our problem is that the axon detect that both of them are outputs, and we don´t have MCA. But if we connect two tft, one is the output and the other one the MCA.
The LED display is connected through a capture device in a external pc.
And doesn´t matter what video output from the axon you use, it always do the same.

We haven´t seen any configuration menu or any reference in the manuals about this behaviour, and why the axon chooses automatically the output display and the MCA.

Comments

  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    In a normal operating situtation, the top port of the graphics card should be the Axon desktop and CMA program, and the bottom port should be the graphics engine. In your situation, it sounds like the Axon is not recognizing your LED display as a proper output.

    If the Axon only recognizes one output (which is sounds like its only recognizing your TFT monitor), all of the outputs will become the graphics output.

    Could you explain a little more about the set-up? You mentioned that the LED display is connected through a capture device on a an external PC. How is this all being connected to the Axon server? Also, what LED display equipment are you attempting to use?
  • Pro-LightingPro-Lighting Registered User
    edited April 2007
    The LED display is connected to a video capturing device in a external pc. I think it was a pinnacle. It is connected to the pc directly through the DVI output, and the TFT is connected with a DVI - VGA conversor.
    The LED display is controlated via an specific software in the other pc.

    And i think i said wrong before.

    Changing the outputs and re-starting the system, makes that the LED display becomes the control panel, and in the tft doesn´t appears nothing (because we can´t star the system. Its not possible to click in the initial menu. The led display is about 128x128 resolution i think, very small, and it only appears the upper left corner of the High-End logo).
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    I'm sorry, I'm not quite understanding. What do you mean by changing the outputs? Are you saying you are switching the display plugs on the back of the server?
  • Pro-LightingPro-Lighting Registered User
    edited April 2007
    thats it.

    I know english but i´ve got it a little bit oxidized. Sorry for that.
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    No apologies needed. Just wanted to make sure I was understanding before I started troubleshooting a problem that wasn't there ;)

    From the way you are describing it, it sounds like everything is functioning properly. The bottom port of the video card should always be the graphics output, and the top port should always be the Axon desktop and CMA. If you switch the monitor plugs on the back, the displays will flip.
Sign In or Register to comment.