Dialog not responding

AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
Name:Alex.
Date: 04 24 2007
Software Version and build number: Hog III Console 2.1.0 (1618)
Number of displays: 2 ELO TS
Connected USB Devices: 1 Expansion wing, 1 Playback wing
2 x DP 2000

In the Launched Processes Window:
"dialog not responding 1997 10 ----------"
or
"dialog not responding 2024 11 ----------"
or
"dialog not responding 2044 7 -----------"
In the "command line are no informations.

Sometimes (2 times in the last show, 2 times now) the console croaked.
It´s not possible to restart or shutdown the console.
The only way to restart the system was a hard-reset !!!

Today i can´t release a cue from a cuelist. (18 VL 6C full cue)
Also a Pig release don´t help.
The only way to release the cue was to reset the DP.

Later (while the show) the report in Launched Processes "dialog not responding 2044 7 ----
comes again........ but the output was ok !!!

After shuttdown and restart the system everything was ok
but after a few minutes the problems comes again.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Garbage collect ok
--------------------------
I´ve started to programm the shows with my "home-show"
(only presets)
This show runs perfect with older software.
----------------------------------------------------------------

What´s going to do ....... ? :dunno:
Thanks
Alex.

Comments

  • jabadgerjabadger Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    Don't worry about the "Dialog Not Responding", it's normal. Wont affect operation. The other problems are unrelated, probably...
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Alex,

    As Jason mentioned, the dialog process showing up as not responding in the launched processes window is purely a cosmetic issue.

    We use a separate process for displaying message boxes to users in some cases. There are a few reasons for this, but the main one is that we want to bring up an interface for user interaction, but we don't want to interrupt the normal operation of a process (like playback, for example) to do this. This dialog process *does*, in almost all cases, exit cleanly. Unfortunately, it does not usually clean up after itself and remove its entry from the launched processes window. This causes the launched processes window to show one or more dialogue processes as not responding, when in all actuality they finished what they were doing, exited, and are no longer using system resources. This is a cosmetic problem that is on the list to get fixed, but is a lower priority than other issues that actually affect console operation.

    I'm most concerned to hear about your problem with being unable to release a cuelist until you reset your DP2000. I'd be very interested in hearing any more information you have about this problem, especially whether or not you are able to reproduce the issue.

    Thanks.
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    Tom,

    very simple.

    Write a full cue (touch all parameters)(LTP cue)
    -record choose button
    -go
    cue active on stage :)

    -release cue
    console not release active cue

    -
    pig release
    console release everything without the cue i mean

    ("" nothing parked !!! ")(DP`s "Running")

    cue-fader on 0
    nothing happend

    grand-master on 0
    cue intensity on 0 !!!

    delete cue
    cue deleted on console (and cuelist directory) but still active on stage!!!

    Reset DP 2000 with console
    DP Reset
    Cue released

    :sad:

    I remember .....I have this problem with HTP-Cues in other shows !!!
    (older software)


    Alex.
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    Try turnning Htp off then back on, Brad told me that trick and it worked for me .

    RD
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    Robin,

    I now this "trick" but it don´t works every time !!!!
    And this is only the HTP-problem !!!

    Thanks ............!!!
  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    It need to be asked.. it's very basic, but isnce you didn't mention it in your post..
    -did you clear the programmer after you recorded your cue?
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    Anders,

    Of course !!!
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    Just trying to help, sob sob, do you have to yell
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Alex,

    I haven't been able to reproduce this problem here in our test lab.

    Are you able to get this to happen every time you record and then play a fully blocking cue? If not, how frequently does this happen?

    When the release and pig+release don't work, do the output window and playback bar still indicate that the cues are playing, or do they appear to release?

    It sounds to me as if something within the DP2000's playback engine is having problems. If this is repeatable with your show file, I'd like to take a look at it and get some example list and cue numbers that I can use to reproduce the problem.

    You can send me your show file using our file upload web page at http://upload.highend.com.

    Thanks.
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2007
    Tom,

    the problem i have comes only from time to time and i can´t reproduce it .......... sorry.
    When i have this problem:
    - release the cue
    - pig-release
    - delete cue from playback and cuelist directory

    - playback bar empty
    - cuelistdirectory empty

    BUT CUE IS STILL ON STAGE !!!

    The only controll i have is the grandmaster.



    I send you my showfile ..................!
    (The problem-cue is not in the show, because it´s deleted)
    Next time i´m trying to make a backup while the problem and check the output-window.


    Thanks

    Alex.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited April 2007
    Hi Alex,

    Is the cue you are talking about in an HTP list? We have one know bug (bug #9691) that is most likely what you are running into. The bug states that "If you set your page change options to "Leave in the Background" and then try to delete an HTP list from its master the output from that HTP list will continue to assert. Then if you go into the list directory and delete the HTP list from the directory it still doesn't release the HTP list. So, in other words, you are stuck with a ghost that you cannot turn off unless you log off the show." Could this be what you are experiencing?
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Chris,

    no no ... it´s an LTP-List (Cue) !!!
    I now the problems with the HTP-cues !!!

    I think I´ve a problem with my DP !!!

    Alex.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Alex,

    Do you have anything other than your DPs and console plugged into your ethernet switch?

    What type of switch are you using? are you using straight Cat5 cables (as opposed to crossover)?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Also, have you changed any attributes under "Edit Fixtures" to be Not-Releasable?
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Marty,

    - nothing else plugged into the switch, only the dp´s
    - type of switch: 3com baseline switch 2808
    - only straight Cat5 cables (ok)
    - nothing changed in edit fixtures
    (i recorded the cue again and it works fine)

    I think it´s really a dp-problem !!!

    (Any news about the dp8000 ??? Art-net?) :06:

    Thanks
    Alex.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    How "loaded" sre your DPs?

    Are they full of HTP based fixtures (like Desk Channels or LEDs)?
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Marty,

    the DP with the problem:
    - 16 x VL6B (Mode5) Universe2
    - 04 x CP Mini HPE (scans) Universe2
    - 170 Desk channels (most in HTP-mode) Universe1

    DP2 and DP3:
    LED sticks , JB Vary Leds and Chroma Panels

    Thanks
    Alex.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Alex,

    Well if your DP #2 + #3 are loaded full with LEDs With DP #1 loaded with only MLs, you probably are going to see some slow down in output from time to time partially because the load is unbalanced.

    LED channels are all HTP, so the DP has to work a whole lot harder to keep up. You may be basically "red-lining" your DPs if you have 4 full universes of HTP channels running big FX and/or chases.

    Here is one of several related threads:
    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=3455

    Try to balance your load across all your DPs and maybe even add another one to take some of this load.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Also the best way to test if this is a problem is to start with only 1 Universe hooked up and patched to your DP. Run your FX/Chases. Then start patching and adding Universes one at a time to see where the limit is.

    It is important that you only have the universe(s) you want patched b/c the DP will still be calculating for those universes regardless if the DMX is plugged in or not.
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Marty,

    i think it´s not a overlimit problem from de DP´s.
    While the problem the other fixtures on the DP`s works fine.
    It will be a DP hang up problem !!!
    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Question about the balance:
    For example
    You have 2 DP´s, 1200 LED channels and 10 Moving Lights

    I think it´s better to patch all LED on one and all ML on the other DP.
    - you have no LED Responding Time problem
    - the ML works fine (also when the LED DP has hard FX work)

    Do you mean a slow down effect while the programming or while the show?
    I know both problems !!! :angryfire:
    (Restart DP`s and Console)

    Is this a DP Balance-Problem ???

    But when i patch the LED´s on 2 DP´s maybe i have a responding time problem. (Matrix)

    Thanks,
    Alex.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2007
    Alex,

    When cues are playing, DP2000s are always communicating with each other so that they stay in sync. They communicate to ensure that they complete crossfades together. If the loads aren't balanced between multiple DPs, it will be more likely that the lightly loaded DPs will need to adjust their crossfades to match with the most heavily loaded DP.

    We recommend that you try to distribute your fixtures as evenly as possible across DP2000s to ensure the smoothest playback.
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Tom,

    today i´ve had the same problem with the output.
    (not possible to release the cue)

    In the Output-window the cue-fixtures are marked blue
    (like when they are in the programmer)
    But the programmer was empty !!!

    - clear
    - clear
    - (choose button) release
    - (pig) release
    :aargh4:

    -Reset DP2000
    Everything OK !!!

    (sorry no backup while the error)

    Alex.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Alex,

    Have you tried moving some of the LED fixtures over to the other DP yet?

    I would think that if you are causiing your DP to crash somehow, that the Output window would still show the fixtures last value b/c there is bi-directional communication between the Output window and the DPs. So the window is showing the last value before the DP crashed. That is my guess anyway.
  • AECologneAECologne Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2007
    Marty,

    it was another Show and no LED´s on the DP1 !!!

    DP1 - 20 Mac 550
    120 Desk channels

    DP2 14 Mac 2000
    20 Mac 600
    18 JB Vary LED

    DP3 180 Channels of LED´s

    The error was while programming the Mac 550 !!!
    All other Fixtures not in cue while this time.


    Alex.
Sign In or Register to comment.