DL2 Audio Out

MicahMicah Registered User
edited December 2007 in DL.3/DL.2
Will this be possible in the future? As an example, i have just done an out door movie for a client of mine. They had 2 x G8 projectors doing 2, 4 x 3 images for advertising before the movie, then they switched to the movie projector doing 16 by 9. I would love to be able to do this using 2 DL2's, (i know i can already using s video but read on). Instead of using the s video to take a feed from my DVD player, wouldnt it be great if i could load my DVD Movie into the DL2s and take an audio feed from the DL2's so when i play that file back i have the audio as well. Could this all ready be acheived being the internal computer has a sound card in it already????? Just means there is one less thing to set up, i.e. DVD players etc etc

Comments

  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Micah,

    We won't be putting Audio Support into DL.2 itself as there is no exposed connections for it and modifying the units can create a host of Support issues for us.

    I'm Australia at the moment as a direct result of trying to help support units that were modified by a customer in another way.

    Modifying your units does void the Warranty and can cause regulatory compliance issues with FCC and ETL.

    Audio Support for Axon however is planned on the list. See this thread for answers to most all the questions you've raised:

    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=3440
  • AndrisAndris Registered User
    edited April 2007
    What 'modification' did they do?
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Sorry, I don't want to be giving anyone else ideas!! ;)
  • LiquidlightLiquidlight Registered User
    edited October 2007
    I needed Audio Output for an opening Dvd from the DL2. Of course this required a workaround.

    Try Burning a MPG from the DVD and making a separate WAV file for the Audio. Load Video Content into the DL2. Burn a CD with Audio Files. Place this in your next to never used Hog III CD drive. Use Macros to start Audio files and spend a little time working on timing to get the sync right. Then once it all looks and sounds right, ask your audio guy for a line, turn on Line out on the Hog and you can now run Lights, Video, and Audio from your console. :147: Go Hog III

    A.J. Freysteinson
    LDsystems
    Houston TX
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited October 2007
    Another way to do this would be to use a Catalyst (or some other media server) at FOH. You can load the Audio/Video file into the Catalyst and trigger with all of your other media. You can also feed stationary projectors with this same file if it is required.

    I just had to do this over the weekend and things worked out great.

    Jon
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited October 2007
    And of course there is always the poor-man's solution. Use a cheap, S-video capable DVD player (costs about $30 at Best Buy) to send video signal into the input on your DL.2 and send the audio to your FoH engineer and have them put a slight delay on the signal to sync to the slight frame delay. Then press "Play" on your player when you want to play back.:friday:
  • leebotleebot Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Marty allways has the quickest simplest way to make things happen. Currently I am doing something similar with 3 dl2's and 2 christi projectors. I have a dvd player or each output and all are started at the same time with the remote control. Thankfully they were mastered in sync. After about 65 shows it is still working fine.
  • edited October 2007
    I want to know that what they did "modification"? :dunno:
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited October 2007
    I think I know what they did.......and no you really don't.....it got ugly!!:nono:
  • MicahMicah Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Thanks all

    This help a whole lot
    Did the DVD rip and put all the audio onto disc and triggered with a macro. Worked a treat
  • Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User
    edited December 2007
    Hi scott,

    How are things going with the audio support for the axon ? I'm really bumping in to problems, off course we have the work arounds as described above but it is still not a really professional solution. :mad:

    Is it an idea to support one type of usb sound card ? With this solution it is possible to keep the same software for the axon as for the dl2. The usb port on the dl2 isn't used very often so we can use this port without doing any modifications for the connectors.

    We really need audio out from the system a.s.a.p (and since I'm only a dl2 owner and not an axon owner i would really like it on the dl2 as well on the axon)

    Hope to hear your opinion about this idea

    Greetings

    Frank Verbeek
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited December 2007
    Frank,

    It is very high on the list, but still a ways off before we can implement it.

    I can say that it will be only implemented in Axon and would use the existing Audio jacks on the motherboard. The USB Audio devices really won't work as they require being able to install drivers and such.

    Scott
  • Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User
    edited December 2007
    on the mini jacks ??? :17: :17:

    :headbang: yeah lets run a multi K $ show on a one dollar connector. :headbang:

    Why not edit the XPE image and pre install one usb driver for one specific usb soundcard that is sold
    worldwide by the high end distributors ? In this way there won't be problems with drivers and then we can have
    audio support on the dl2 and will have a normal pro audio connector for the output.
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited December 2007
    Wish it was that easy. Those kinds of devices constantly change, so there isn't just one device to support, it ends up being a dozen to deal with before very long.

    The cost on that simple USB device would also get very expensive very quickly as we now have to stock it, add warranty to it, overheard, etc...
    Pretty soon the thing ends up being much more expensive and everyone would end up using the mini-jack anyway.

    When you get down to it, the USB connector isn't really anymore solid than the mini-jack is.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2007
    I've gotta side with Scott on this one...

    I really don't want to run an audio cable up to a fixture in a truss, past all the power and data lines to a non-locking connector.

    Besides mini-jacks aren't all that bad...been using them on Catalyst for years!

    I'd much rather run 10' to the FOH engineer right next to me out of an AXON.

    Feel free to disagree....
  • Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User
    edited December 2007
    ok i will surrender :)

    To Scott, Didn't think of the usb connector........:sad:

    To Marty, i agree wiring up an axon is easier then wiring up a dl2 in the rig, the whole point is i don't have an axon.... :1zhelp:
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2007
    Mr. HES service rep. for the entire EU doesn't have an AXON at his disposal?!?!.....something is very wrong here...:poke:

    Well here's a thought anyways...if you take a computer out of a DL.2, it should boot up on it's own. There are audio jacks on these motherboards as well, so maybe the audio support can be added for them too. No?:D

    This sounds like more of a mad-scientist solution, and not nearly as elegant as an AXON, but might be a nice option to have.:cool:
  • Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User
    edited December 2007
    haha

    Your confused Marty. Mr hes service rep is Frank Schotman, and i'm Frank Verbeek. Both from the Netherlands but i don't work for high end systems, i'm just a owner of four dl2's in the Nethelands.

    Greetings

    Frank Verbeek
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2007
    :footinmouth: :dunce:

    Doh!! Serves me right for not looking at the last name!

    Ik ben zeer verblinden zelf voor een verlichting designer!:aiwebs_007: :rolleyes:

    You should consider buying an AXON if you own DL.2s....I think you will find it very handy, and also very reasonably priced. I am very happy with mine.:)
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited December 2007
    if you take a computer out of a DL.2, it should boot up on it's own.

    Nope. It won't run outside of a DL.2 fixture. We have to do that to maintain some level of protection from people trying to knock the product off!
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited December 2007
    SBlair wrote:
    if you take a computer out of a DL.2, it should boot up on it's own.
    Nope. It won't run outside of a DL.2 fixture. We have to do that to maintain some level of protection from people trying to knock the product off!
    *Eyes Marty* So...Tell us Marty, what is it that you REALLY do? :poke:

    ;)
  • Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User
    edited December 2007
    Marty,

    i know the axon is great and i will buy one in 2008. (or hopefully find one under the christmas tree )
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2007
    schiefels wrote:
    *Eyes Marty* So...Tell us Marty, what is it that you REALLY do? :poke:

    Apparently I stare at computer screens too much as of late!:684:

    The translation from my earlier post (for those who don't speak Dutch) is roughly.."I am very blind for a lighting designer".
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2007
    SBlair wrote:
    Nope. It won't run outside of a DL.2 fixture.

    Well, not if you take it COMPLETELY out...but if you leave it hooked up to the harnesses and leave the computer sitting next to the rest of the DL.2 it will work just fine.

    I wasn't suggesting using the compter as a "stand-alone", but it will run as long as the proper connections are maintained to the rest of the unit. You still need DMX input for example...otherwise it is kind of a moot point!
Sign In or Register to comment.