Sync of strobe mask

chrismegginsonchrismegginson Registered User
edited April 2007 in DL.3/DL.2
Hi, Will synchronising several DL2 units using a gigabit switch sync up the strobe mask ? If not is there another way ?

Cheers

Chris

Comments

  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Chris,

    Syncing has no effect on the strobing currently. Because of the speed of strobing possible, keeping these in sync with the network would require a lot of network traffic and an accuracy that just isn't there yet. This may be something that receives some work in the future, but we need to get sync'ing of movies working more accurately that it currently is first.
  • chrismegginsonchrismegginson Registered User
    edited April 2007
    Cheers Matt
  • SourceChildSourceChild Registered User
    edited April 2007
    This is an issue I have wondered about since many times, I create an image with multiple DLs/PJs and want the whole image to strobe the same way.

    Perhaps, changing the code characteristic where the strobing feature is drectly tied to the sync clock (loose term) for frame sync so that when a sync id is used, the fx will default to a regulated pattern that is syncronous.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Todd,

    Strobing the mask effectively blinks between your mask settings and a solid screen of your mask color. As long as you haven't applied the mask color effect and colored your mask, you are basically strobing between blackout and your current mask settings. If you need to sync this between units, you can accomplish basically the same thing by applying a step wave to the global layer intensity within the console effects engine. This would then be synchronized across all of your units.

    This won't work with colored masks, but should take care of other situations. If you have a spare layer, you can also synchronize the strobing of colored masks by adding a top layer that is the same color as your mask and applying a step effect to that layer's intensity.

    I hope this helps.
  • chrismegginsonchrismegginson Registered User
    edited April 2007
    Cheers Tom, like your thinking, thankyou. Chris
  • SourceChildSourceChild Registered User
    edited April 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    ...applying a step wave to the global layer intensity within the console effects engine...
    ...can also synchronize the strobing of colored masks by adding a top layer that is the same color as your mask and applying a step effect...

    Good idea.

    I guess it's actually good to remember the FX gen works on more than just colors using media servers. :buttkick:
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Todd,

    Effects engine tables (waveforms) can be applied to *any* fixture parameter. You can use them to bump between gobos in a fixture, morph your media server keystoning, or anything in between. When you find that the obvious options don't solve a problem you're having, there's often another way to approach it that will also work.

    I hope this helps.
  • SourceChildSourceChild Registered User
    edited April 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    ....*any* fixture parameter.....

    Don't get me wrong Tom, I abuse the FX Gen but for some reason, I never did much more than sine waves on media servers for dim and/or color. I tried using fx for library files which were sequential jpgs (trying to replicate playback modes but more effectively) but if there is any scaling, it messes the whole thing up.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Todd,

    Unless you've scaled individual frames so that they don't match the rest, I'm not sure why you'd be having scaling problems trying to do what you explain. If you can give me some more details, I may be able to help.
  • SourceChildSourceChild Registered User
    edited April 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    Unless you've scaled individual frames so that they don't match the rest, I'm not sure why you'd be having scaling problems trying to do what you explain. If you can give me some more details, I may be able to help.

    Just as a reference, what I am talking about is exploding a moving file into individual jpgs of each frame (about 8.5 seconds = 255 files).

    Nevermind, it was a Catalyst thing. When the file loads, it loads as a specific size and then the sale is applied. Therefore, when stepping through jpgs (individual frames) there is a noticable jerk to it.

    If it works on a DL2/Axon then nevermind.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2007
    Aah. That's interesting. I'm surprised anything would be drawn before all of the layer options (like scale) had been calculated and applied. Do you not see the problem when the scale is set at 1x?

    With this additional information, it sounds like this is a Catalyst problem. You may want to get in touch with support or post this on the forums at the http://www.catvx.com web site.

    I hope this helps.
  • SourceChildSourceChild Registered User
    edited April 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    I'm surprised anything would be drawn before all of the layer options (like scale) had been calculated and applied. Do you not see the problem when the scale is set at 1x?

    Oh believe me Tom, I bug Richard litterally 5 to 10 times more than I bug you. That's part of the reason Catalyst now uses TripleHead2Go and DualHead2Go devices now.

    It's not so much what I would call an issue, more like trying to squeeze the last 1/2% out of something.
Sign In or Register to comment.