Cues wont record

W8TAHW8TAH Registered User
Im very new to Whole Hog 3 software and am workin on learning it on my laptop without it being connected to a lighting rig (we havent purchased yet)

I am trying to record cues onto a master and every time I try to record it i get the message record master ????

im really not sure what ive done but id like to fix it

Thanks

TIM

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2007
    What steps exactly are you taking to record your cue?

    Are you pressing Record and the the Choose above the master you want the cue to be a part of?
  • W8TAHW8TAH Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Hi marty --

    i am setting the look i want

    for example

    Fixtures 1 > 23 @50 {enter}

    Record

    Choose {Master 1}
  • W8TAHW8TAH Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Marty - et al -- i got it working, i simply exited and reloaded the software, -- I had been trying to mess with cuelists, and i suspect that i had one hung up someplace -- partially recorded or something

    TIM
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Glad you're up and running:hogsign:
  • W8TAHW8TAH Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Thanks -- im sure i'll have more questions as time goes along
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Tim,

    I've seen this happen occasionally when I've accidentally tried to use the Choose button above the main playback controls when recording from an editor. This Choose button is not associated with a playback master and you will not be able to record to it.

    I'm glad that you have everything working now. Please let us know if you run into anything else unusual.

    Thanks.
Sign In or Register to comment.