a coupple of keystroke shortcuts??

ahelgorahelgor Registered User
How about if:
xxxx colour 0 enter
-set colout of selected to default values.

same with beam, position, effekt and intensity..

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited March 2007
    Hey Anders,

    I realize this requires an extra step but what if you... "touch" the colour parameters for all of the fixutres in the show at their default values and record this as a direct colour palette. Then you could use your syntax of xxxx colour # enter. But I must say I do like the idea of designating colour 0 as the default palette for default values. Very clever.
  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Yes, i know.. I make pallettes like that all the time.. so i guess it was just an idea to save some time with not having to do that..;)
  • Kris.gKris.g Registered User
    edited March 2007
    yeah,

    This would be a nice one to have.

    Takes me back to the days when I used the Strand 599 series........
    CUE 0 GO - was always a blackour cue with all the lights going to their home values lol

    Kris.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    This is a bit taken from Compulite (sorry guys), but it would be nice to be able modify the palette 0. So you could have a custom home for parameter group, if you want, but if not modified it would be the default. Cue 0 could be a home , where all parameter are taken to default values or it could be also a modified home.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    We currently have a feature request open suggesting a way to apply default values and the current suggestion is to use the period key as a modifier. Holding the period key and touching an encoder wheel or a parameter group button (IPCBETL) would apply the default value(s) for that parameter or parameter group.

    If you'd like to have palette 0 be your default values, you can actually already accomplish this. While it isn't shown by default, you can record a palette 0 and it will appear in your palette directory. You could record your own palette 0s with default values for each parameter groups and then apply these palettes from the command line or by tapping them in the palette directories.

    I hope this helps.
  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User
    edited March 2007
    "We currently have a feature request open suggesting a way to apply default values and the current suggestion is to use the period key as a modifier. Holding the period key and touching an encoder wheel or a parameter group button (IPCBETL) would apply the default value(s) for that parameter or parameter group."

    -Sounds good, but then I would like to add that i also want a way to do the whole fixture, not only inidivual parameters, or kinds.

    -i know i can make a pallette,but the whole point of the idea was to not having to do that..
  • Kris.gKris.g Registered User
    edited March 2007
    How about [pig] + [.]
    Bringing all selected fixtures to all their defualt values???

    Thats if [pig] + [.] isn't already being used

    Kris.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    i think that there's already a request to have a default palette, i asked that to change offset on position.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Kris,

    I think the best option might be to use . + Fixture. This seems like a logical shortcut to me to apply default values to the entire fixture for all fixtures in the currently active selection.

    What do you think?
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Steph,

    I think it's best to think of applying defaults with a modifier rather than a palette, since palettes are usualy editable by users. You could always create your own "defaults" palette that you could apply to fixtures if you wanted to be able handle default values changing after programming, but I don't think that an auto-created defaults palette isn't the most flexible or intuitive way for us to implement this.

    I don't understand your comment regarding applying an offset to a positioin. Can you explain this?

    Thanks.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    Kris,

    I think the best option might be to use . + Fixture. This seems like a logical shortcut to me to apply default values to the entire fixture for all fixtures in the currently active selection.

    What do you think?

    For me also . + Fixture was the first thing that came also to my mind...sounds very intuitive like the . + IPCBETL or wheel
  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User
    edited March 2007
    yup.. .+fixture would be most logical!
  • Kris.gKris.g Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Yeah, the . + works for me.

    To apply the defaults, how about using the actual fixture defaults but then having the abbility to use your own pallet and make it the defualts for this function.
    A bit like the HighLight ad LowLight pallets.

    Of is that what the modifier is???

    Kris.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    Steph,
    I don't understand your comment regarding applying an offset to a positioin. Can you explain this?

    It is a thing that was planed for Hog III, a pallet to with une "Reference Position", we create this palette first day and on other show when we update this palette it will calculate the difference on pan and tilt between old and new position and use it as offset for fixtures.

    Is that clear enough, i had talk about that point with Brad (if my memory is good :sad:)
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Steph,

    I don't think that your suggestion would work like you think it would. It sounds like you want to have one position palette that is a rerference point on stage. When you get into a new venue or move a fixture, you could adjust this palette and have it properly calculate the pan and tilt offsets so that all of your other positions would be correct.

    The problem with this is that we're working with 3 dimensional space. For a given set of pan/tilt values, a light could be aimed at a position 3 feet in front of the lens or 50 feet in front of the lens and there is no way to know.

    To automatically calculate and adjust offsets for your position palettes, we would need to have an awareness of the third dimension.

    The best solution here is going to be implementing an XYZ positioning system like the Wholehog 2 had. This feature request has already been logged.

    I hope this helps.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    thank, i will test it on next tour.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    teerickson wrote:
    Steph,

    I don't think that your suggestion would work like you think

    It was with MLC console.:D
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    i had made some tests with Wysiwyg, i had drawn a plot with fixtures, i had created 3 positions and i had moved and turned all fixtures. After i had calculate offset for all fixtures changes them in edit view and when i load postions all was good , i tested it 3 times with sucess.

    So it seems to work and should be really interesting to have this palette.

    Thanks Seph
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Steph,

    You may have found a case or two where this works, but the fact of the matter is that you can't accurately map a 3D space with only 2 pieces of information. It could be done with XYZ coordinates or Pan, Tilt, and distance, but not with only pan and tilt.

    Here's a good example of why:
    When the hang position of a fixture changes, the relation of positions does not remain constant.

    Imagine that you have a FOH truss with a single moving head hung dead center.

    Imagine also that you have 2 positions on the quarter lines, DSL and DSR.

    Let's say for example that the DSR position is pan -20° and tilt +45° and that the DSL position is pan +20° and tilt +45°. Notice the difference between the pan values is 40 degrees.

    If the position of the FOH truss moves back farther into the house, the positions might be at pan -10° / tilt +60° and pan +10° / tilt +60°. Notice that now the difference between the pan values is only 20 degrees.

    This is a fairly simple example with only 1 fixture and 2 positions. Things get even more complicated when you have fixtures scattered about the stage.

    What this boils down to is that you can't accurately define a point (your focus position) in three dimensional space with only two pieces of information.

    I hope this clears things up. XYZ positioning is still an open feature request and would offer the functionality that you desire.

    Thanks.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Ok, i will wait.
    But this fonction was on Compulite MLC and it was working with one point.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Steph,

    If you can provide a link to a user manual for a desk where this is working, I'd be very interested in taking a look at it.

    Thanks.
  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User
    edited March 2007
    I used to be a compu guy..it's been a long time now, but i believe the function you are talking about is the "lead/follow" function which was based on 3d positioning, where you needed to set UL,UR,DL,DR to set the working area of your stage.. much like on the H2.. I could be wrong though..
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    no if i can remember it was delta or something like that, it was a lib of position.
  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User
    edited March 2007
    ah, yes. i do remember delta.. but i never used it with pan tilt though.. only intensity and zoom,focus,etc... are you shure it worked on pan/tilt?

    -as for Tom's explanation, i'm pretty shure he is right.. there is no way you in teory can acchieve this with only two parameters..

    -you can in some situation get close, and probably close enough, but there are many cases you will be WAY off.. one thing to notice is that what you describe will probably work much better with a mirror fixture..(as did/does the xyz on most consoles).. i believe this was probably a feature that worked ok in the days when moving mirrors was dominant..

    -another (extreme) example with a movinghead..say you have a fixture hanging 4 meters above your head 4 meters behind you on the stage..(pan 0degrees,tilt45 now you stand still, but move the fixture so that it is hanging over your head, if you now apply correction on the tilt axis(-45degrees) you will see that all previous positions with any pan position, but with 45 degree tilt, will just point straight down now..(and this is also the reason that when dealing with xyz positioning with a movinghead you need to place the fixture right)
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    i think that's working because i'm talking of something like 0 to 5° not 180 or 270°, on tour i have evry days the same truss and same fixtures at same position.
    I'm sure Tom is wright, but i I heard talking about this option on hog III.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Steph,

    If you're working with small changes in fixture position, the updated palettes are still going to be wrong, but possibly by smaller amounts.

    There isn't *any* case where we could guarantee that all positions would be correctly updated, even with small moves. This all boils down to the same issue: Pan and tilt does not give enough information to accurately define a point in three dimensional space. You would need XYZ coordinates or Pan, Tilt, and Distance.

    We know that we don't have enough information to implement functionality like this in a useful way, so it won't be feasible until we have a 3D positioning system like XYZ from the Wholehog 2.
  • SourceChildSourceChild Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Looks like the thread veered from original point.
    Back to the idea of a 0 Palette or perhaps this:

    Grab a light (or layer set), set it's position, focus, zoom, scale, x pos, y pos, z rot, keystone [n], or shutter [n] into palette windows and have a right click option that will use these values to update the "Edit Fixture" page for offsets.

    The same would also work for defining all parameters and then having a right click assignment for setting default values.

    I'm saying make it work like Highlight and LowLight.

    (It's only a nightmare for the code writers)
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Ok Tom, I understand.
Sign In or Register to comment.