mac cma doesn't find ip

Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User, Hog Beta
|Hi

on location I use my macbook pro to run the cma. I connect the dl2,s to my build in Ethernet port and use a umts card to connect to the internet.

When I have an open internet connection the cma takes the wrong ip adres (of the umts card) and cant find the dl2’s.

Can we get in the future an update with the option to mark wich Ethernet port is used for the dl2’s ???

Greetings

Frank Verbeek
Production Partners

Comments

  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2007
    Hi frank,
    a little more information would be a help,what version of cma are you using?Recent elease's have addressed the issue's you are talking about.
    You will probably encounter problems if you have an active internet /wireless connection on the same machine as CMA.

    C
  • nathanfoytnathanfoyt Registered User, HES Staff, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    Hi Frank,
    Cormac is correct these issues have been addressed in the latest version of the PC CMA. However as you mentioned they have not been addressed in the Mac CMA. If you have a PC around you may want to give the PC CMA a try.

    This something we can address in a future release of Mac CMA. I believe we have a bug open for this issue if not I will open one. It's good to know we have some Mac CMA users out there.

    Thanks,
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    Nathan...just to add to the list....

    I only use the Mac CMA when I have DL2's.
  • FxDrewFxDrew Registered User
    edited March 2007
    jxgriffi said:


    I only use the Mac CMA when I have DL2's.

    I like how the Mac CMA looks so much more aesthetically pleasing and seems to run better than it's PC counterpoint considering it's running a Windows .net framework. (sorry, I'm a mac guy so I'm biased)
  • nathanfoytnathanfoyt Registered User, HES Staff, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    That's good news I'm glad you all like using the Mac version. I haven't recieved much feedback about it so I always assumed no one really used it. Sounds like we should get cracking on the next release of Mac CMA.

    What other enhancements would you guys like to see to the Mac CMA?
  • RKHCKPRKHCKP Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2007
    it would be nice to have an alternate way of using the CMA. for some that have the MacBook Pro, can go in either format, helps.

    It seemed that the Mac version was a little faster to get around verses the PC version at the time it came out.

    it would be nice to have both formats on the same version per release.

    keith
  • Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    for an update on the mac cma. Please consider to make drag and drop working from aplications as iphoto and itunes (movie part of course). I know have to drag and drop from that apps to my desktop and then to my cma. This makes my desktop messy, and you know apple users loves an clean desktop, if we like lots of icons and stuff we would have used an pc.......:D

    Greetings

    Frank Verbeek
    Production Partners
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    We are continuing to make minor improvements to the MacCMA as we can, however most of our resources are being directed towards the PC CMA.

    In releases coming out later this year you'll see dramatic changes made to the PC CMA. Unfortunately, due to the resources involved it is going to be difficult to duplicate all that work in the Mac CMA too.
  • Frankv1234Frankv1234 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    :nono: :nono: :nono:

    :aargh4: :aargh4: :aargh4:

    :17: :17: :17:
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    Scott...now that just hurts. :poke:

    I understand putting your efforts towards the PC platform, but since you released the MacCMA, it would seem that it should receive the same amount of reworks...at least that's my feeling since I truly ONLY use the MacCMA. (Unless the PC side is just so far behind a Mac that it requires that much more time... :trink26: )

    Since you mentioned reworks on the PC side, are they monumental enough that I would HAVE to use the PC side instead of the MacCMA or are they only cosmetic type changes...just curious if I need to add more space to my Virtual Machine....

    But all that being said...THANK YOU for actually putting out a Mac version of it.
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    The intent is that the Mac CMA will continue to have the same functionality. We are doing some major re-work but we're going to try and not break anything in the Mac CMA as a result.

    Most people are using the PC CMA and besides the vocal few we just don't have a lot on the Mac CMA.

    We started working on the Mac CMA long before Apple announced the plan to move to Intel which has obviously made things a LOT better for Mac Users to be able to use virtualization to run the PC apps too.

    I'd love to be able to equally support both but its tough putting that much resources on it when there is so much other cool stuff that needs to be done in the fixture itself! :)
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2007
    Scott, I completely agree...as long as the functionality is in the Mac version, I'm fine with that (as long as we eventually get whatever those PC people get :friday: ).....

    Keep up all of the great work...have a couple of upcoming DL2 gigs that I'm really looking forward to...especially those "new features" you're aluding to.

    J
  • daraagdaraag Registered User
    edited March 2007
    i'm on the mac cma and it works great. In relation to the first poster I find the cma is finicky and this is what I do to get em speaking. Shut down your airport. Open mac cma connect ethernet to dl2 remove dmx from dl2. If your dl2 is already powered up power down while cma is connected and repower. You should be in business. Sometimes ya might need to disconnect and reconnect ethernet cable.
  • FxDrewFxDrew Registered User
    edited March 2007
    I noticed that you no longer can get to the following options using the Mac CMA after the installation of v1.3.2 b1268:
    Self Test Video
    Self Test Video Pattern
    Software Version
    Unique Number
    Windows XPe Version

    I am using the v1.3.1 beta MacCMA hooked up to Axon servers. I have not yet tried this with any DL.2's
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2007
    Andrew,

    That problem isn't specific to 1.3.2, but is actually specific to the Axon servers. Things should work fine with the DL.2s, but please notify us if they don't.

    The MacCMA is still a BETA at this point because of the issues with communicating with the Axons. You will probably also find that thumbnailing content located on an Axon will not work with the Mac version.
  • FxDrewFxDrew Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Well... what's weird is that when I had the Axons at v1.3.1.1208 I was able to see all of that information. I took a screen capture of it for rental logging purposes (pretty much I just needed to see the Unique Number). We just purchased a few more Axons and tried to get the same info after I did the update and I could no longer see those items.
  • FxDrewFxDrew Registered User
    edited March 2007
    Ok... Not sure if it is just my mac... but I clicked on the blank spaces below the last value (Secondary Display Parameters) I could see, then the missing values were there. I can now see everything I could on the PC CMA.
Sign In or Register to comment.