Switching S-Video input

Pan&TiltPan&Tilt Registered User
edited January 2007 in DL.3/DL.2
Are there any know issues/bugs regarding upgrade package 1.3.1.1208 and switching the S-Video input. We have used the feature numerous times before upgrading the fixtures and we now cannot seem to get the units to switch to S-Video input. Also are there may document changes to the manual that would require a re-print of the entire publication.

Comments

  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2007
    There aren't any open bugs relating to the S-video input behavior. I don't recall any changes in 1.3 that would have affected it.

    What exactly are you trying to do and seeing happen there?
  • Pan&TiltPan&Tilt Registered User
    edited January 2007
    Scott,we were using one unit as the camera and the other the projector.
    We have control of the camera functions on one unit but can't seem to be able to activate the other other unit in regards to it's input. We even tried sending S-Video from another source. We were very successuful doing this in the past before the upgrade without any problems. For some unknown reson we are not having any luck thus the reason for the post. I did not know if any of the upgrade features effected any of those functions or if maybe we need to re-print the manual to discover a solution.
    I plan on working with our programmer once again next week to find a solution if there are no known bugs/changes. Figured at least it was worth the time to do this post.
    Sincerely
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2007
    I would try a couple things.

    1. Set the one of the layers to play the Svideo input. See what is getting displayed. If there is a flashing white bar, then there is no signal input which means that the relays are switched to use the external input. If you are getting video feedback from the internal camera, then the relays are switched to the internal position.

    2. Also make sure in the menu that the Input is set to NTSC_M. You might toggle to some other value hit Enter and then set it back to NTSC_M to be sure.
  • Pan&TiltPan&Tilt Registered User
    edited January 2007
    Excellent timing.
    My programmer just back from lunch and back into it. I'll pass this on and have him log onto the network/forum and post additional posts if necassary.
    Thank You
  • Pan&TiltPan&Tilt Registered User
    edited January 2007
    Turning this over to our programmer "shovelhead"
    Once again thanks for your support
  • shovelheadshovelhead Registered User
    edited January 2007
    Hey Scott
    This is shovelhead. I'm tring to use a dvd player with a S-Video out,and go into the S-Video in on the DL-2. I am not getting any output out of the DL-2. I just want to know if I am switching to S-Video the right way. I am going into control function ,and going to S-Video which values are 229-232.Any input would be great.
    Thanks.
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2007
    What are you seeing coming out?

    If you unplug the DVD player are you seeing a white flashing bar across the top of the image? If not, then you most likely don't have the Object/File/Folder selected.

    1. Get output from the DL.2 using onboard content. This insures that you have all the other parameters properly set.

    2. Then set both File and Folder to 255. This should then pull in the S-video feed. At that point you should see either the Internal Camera or a flashing white bar.

    3. If you are getting the Internal camera then you would need to set the Control channel to the proper range to switch the relay and then close the Iris/Dimmer for several seconds for it to actually switch the relay.

    You might want to contact our Support Dept as they can probably work with you over the phone much quicker than doing it through the forums here.

    Scott
  • shovelheadshovelhead Registered User
    edited January 2007
    Scott,
    you guys are great. Everything is working great.Thanks for the quick reply.
    Thanks,
    Shovelhead:headbang:
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2007
    Good to hear. That's what we're here for.

    Out of curiousity, where was the issue at?
  • shovelheadshovelhead Registered User
    edited January 2007
    Scott,
    I was running a external media server with vga in.I wasn't getting the internal media server selected before I was tring to pull in S-Video feed in.
    Later, Shovelhead :)
Sign In or Register to comment.