Update

jthatcherjthatcher Registered User, Hog Beta
Has anybody noticed any weird happenings with the update key . Like trying to update to a different cuelist?

Comments

  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited November 2006
    Joshua,

    Was the other cuelist playing?
    Is it possible that it was controlling any of the parameters that you had in your programmer?

    Update has been pretty solid lately. It provides suggestions of palettes, scenes, and cues that are currently controlling playback in addition to options for the current cue and track backwards.
  • jthatcherjthatcher Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2006
    Yes there was a cuelist playing. So far I have not noticed it with v2.0 (1201). I will let you know if I see anything now.
  • PryderiPryderi Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2006
    I am currently seeing one strange behaviour of Update. If I update a focus, then hit Blind or Clear, the light(s) I am updating drift bck to their original position. What I have had to do several times is perform an update - hit blind (lights go back to original focus) , select blind again and reselct Update. The update will take after this second time. Ist here a process involved wherby the DP has to be polled regarding the Update? It seems if I Update and then wait before hitting clear or blind the Update is more likely to take effect.

    Just to clarify, this is all happening when I'm Updating a focus in an active cue - not with a Cue Open

    Running V2.0.0 (b1201)

    P
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited November 2006
    Pryderi,

    I've run into a couple of cases where auto-update will attempt to update items incorrectly. The best indication of this is when you select a group of lights in a focus palette, adjust the focus, and then press update. If you choose to update the palette, but the cue still remains selected, then it is probably going to have problems with the update. I've logged defect #7977 for this issue and I have a couple of show files that exhibit this problem. We're still tracking down why this is happening, but for now I've added your comments to the bug.

    Thanks.
  • PryderiPryderi Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2006
    Thanks Tom. My only question regards your comment

    If you choose to update the palette, but the cue still remains selected

    Do you mean in the Update window? I make sure that only the focus is updated - not the cue + focus.

    Best Wishes,

    P
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited November 2006
    Yep. That's exactly what I was talking about. Even though you've only changed values from the palette, when you select the palette in the auto-update window the cue still remains selected.

    If this happens, just de-select the cue and update the palette. The values that weren't updated will remain active in the programmer and you can update again make sure all of the values get updated.
Sign In or Register to comment.