trouble

stefstef Registered User
edited August 2006 in DL.3/DL.2
hi
Maybe there's a problem with last release .868 I always need reset server more and mor to have something in ouput.
I have reloded the beta 848 and then I haven't any problem.

Thank's
Stef

Comments

  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2006
    Stef,

    Can you please explain in much more detail the problems you are seeing. Also providing the exact steps to reproduce will improve our chances of being able to see and fix the problem.
  • stefstef Registered User
    edited July 2006
    Scott
    We are using 2 fixtures with release 868, and since we need more and more reset to get something output the christie. And we have reloded the beta 848, and it looks fine.
    I hope it's more detaily
    thank's stef
  • stefstef Registered User
    edited July 2006
    :sad: We have a big problem, maybe with the temperature outdoor about 40°C, and we have a message with PROJ TEMP WARM, and one of the fixture lost the computer, no power in it.
    What do you think about it
    I will have 8 DL2 shipping this week, have you got power supply to send with it?

    Thank's
    Stef
  • SekiSeki Registered User
    edited July 2006
    Hi,

    If the problem is the same I saw with the last release, 868.

    My problem is:
    DL2 graphic did not output after media server reset.
    I could recreate the problem when I reset media server while graphic is active on cuelist or programmer for the resetting unit. After homing is finished, iris is open but no image outputs. It is very less chance to get back to correct state even if do Graphic System Reset or Global Reset again and again.

    Here is what I found to get out of this issue with Hog3.
    Step1: Release Cuelist.
    Step2: Clear Programmer.
    Step3: Select Motion and Global of DL2 that you are going to media server reset.
    Step4: Move Grand Master to zero.
    Step5: Select Graphic System Reset.
    Step6: Put control channel back to idle.
    Step7: Move Grand Master to full.
    Step8: Check if media server is finished resetting completely. Once completely finished, then you are ready to operate. Graphic issue should be solved in my experience.

    I tested 10 times to produce the graphic issue intentionally, and solved perfectly by above procedure.

    Hope this helps,
    Seki
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2006
    Stef, please contact the Support Dept as they'll be able to handle your hardware request and RMA.

    Seki, the problem you describe is one that is caused due to a media file being active on DMX as the unit is booting. It has been an elusive bug for us to replicate reliably.

    Can you try something? Once you have all the units up and running and playing graphics on all the layers, try doing a Software Upgrade by re-installing the same version of software.

    After the Software upgrade has completed, see if the original problem is still reproducible. This will help us narrow the issue down.

    Thanks.
    Scott
  • SekiSeki Registered User
    edited August 2006
    Hi Scott,
    It took some weeks before I try doing you advised.
    The problem was solved by re-installing the same software.

    Thanks,
    Seki
Sign In or Register to comment.