Data doesn't load by Wholehog2

Akito.HAkito.H Registered User, Hog Beta
I have data that doesn't load by Wholehog2.

This data is edited by iPC and it is possible to load it in Wholehog2 PC(Ver 3.3 B177 and Ver Hog2PC_3-4-3-89).

Please confirm the appended data.

Thanks,
Akito

Comments

  • leebotleebot Registered User
    edited July 2006
    Is the show file from a more recent software version than the console? If the show file is newer than the colsole you can load it in IPC or HogPc. Go to the change show menu and on the upper toolbar there will be an option Save As. That will allow you to save the show to the same version as the software in the console. Judging by the pictures that is what is happening.
  • Akito.HAkito.H Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2006
    The result was the same thing though saved with HogPC of Ver3.3(B177) by me.

    This version is the same version as console.
    The version of console is 3.3 (B177).

    Thanks,
    Akito
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited July 2006
    Just to check,
    You cannot load a show directly from USB or other memory stick to IPC,
    try copying the file and loading that way instead.
    It is possible to load from IPC to Hog II and Hog II to IPC without errors.

    Hope this helps C
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2006
    Akito,

    I have seen some problems such as this when a show file either becomes corrupted, or there is a problem with the floppy disk or drive. Have you tried different disks or a different console? Also did you save directly to the disk from within Hog 2PC or transfer with windows?

    The error message about incompatible with version can appear for various reasons and often is not related at all to the different versions of software.

    I will take a look at your show file too and get back with you.

    thanks,
  • Akito.HAkito.H Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2006
    cormacja,

    Thank you for your reply.

    My problem is a thing that the load cannot be done to the Wholehog2 console.

    The problem has not happened in iPC or Hog2PC either.

    Brad,

    I tested with several consoles. (3)
    It failed in all Wholehog2, and it succeeded in all iPC. (2iPC & 2Hog2PC)

    In addition, the problem was not solved though it save directly on the disk with Hog2PC of various versions. (Ver 3.3 B177 and Ver Hog2PC_3-4-3-89)

    I want to learn the method of preventing it with the source of a problem.

    Thanks,
    Akito
  • MitchMitch Registered User, HES Staff
    edited July 2006
    Hello Akito, I have not been able to Load the show you sent to us into a Hog 2 console. I am able to Merge all of it's contents into a New show. I am getting an error about an Effect containing an invalid channel, so I am not sure if all of your effects in cues etc will be Merged properly.

    To Merge the show contents into a new show.

    Start a New Show
    Put the show saved to floppy into the floppy drive.
    Press SETUP->CHANGE SHOW
    Select all of the show elements in the column under Select Items To Merge.
    Press MERGE in the toolbar at the top of the window

    I hope this helps.

    Mitch
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2006
    Akito,

    As Mitch says you can merge into a new show. When doing so the following items do not merge and will need to be updated manualy.

    Control Panel Settings
    Input Panel Settings
    Edit Fixture Settings
  • Akito.HAkito.H Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2006
    Hellow Mitch,

    Thank you for sparing time to the solution of this problem.
    It is a solution methodology in me not hit on.
    Thank you again.

    Brad,

    I started and learnt there was an item not merged by merging Wholehog2.

    Thank you all,
    Akito
Sign In or Register to comment.