Copy X 12

nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
Ok , all you wiz kids out there tell me if this can be done, I'm on a fashion show programming with ESP (pre event) and the 2nd LD want's me to copy cue's 1 > 2, 20 times one after the other, got it, is there a way or somthing to go cue 1>2 copy to cue 3 X20 ???? or am I stuck with
1>2 at 3 + 1> 4 at 5 and 1>6 at 7

There must be a way,

RD:outtahere:

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2006
    The only other way I can think of is to copy cue 1 to the programmer and then record cue 3+5+7+9+11+13+15+17+19.......all in one shot. Then of course copy cue 2 to the programmer and record as cue 4+6+8+10+12+14+16+18+20.......but this is also very tedious.

    I can't believe you have to record the same cues over and over again next to one another in the same list.....maybe your LD has never heard of the "back" key?;) Even if it's a called show...just call cue 1 and 2 over and over again.

    I feel for you :hogsign:
  • amir877amir877 Registered User
    edited June 2006
    Maybe try the "Link" option with count 10
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2006
    Marty, it's all time code so next and back will not work,

    RD
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited June 2006
    Ah yes, well that changes everything doesn't it.:rolleyes:

    If keystroke Macros were available, I'd say write yourself a Macro that can do this for you so you only have to enter it once, but unfortunately they are not ready yet.

    So I think you're stuck with the more painful route of manual copies for the whole thing:aiwebs_007: .
  • pbeasleypbeasley Registered User
    edited June 2006
    I need to go back and check my notes. I thought I remembered using syntax cue 1>2 copy cue 3>10 back in 2002-2003, but maybe I just put in a request for this feature. Either way, it doesn't work now, at least not in Hog3PC.
  • pbeasleypbeasley Registered User
    edited June 2006
    Just found this screen update problem as well...
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2006
    Deleted my post...

    But I've done that Cue 1>2 Copy to 3 etc. way though there's screen update problem...
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2006
    Also this problem reminded me about renumbering... how to renumber using interval of two
Sign In or Register to comment.