Hog500 Midi In issues

XeracyXeracy Registered User
edited September 2006 in Wholehog 2 General Discussion
Im working on a permenant install for lighting a large painting that has a video triggering cues via SMPTE. I had the entire thing working via a hog pc which was replaced by a new hog 500. i got my show transfered over, but now im having trouble getting midi input.

Origionally i had an XLR coming out of my Sound board directly to a Hog PC Timecode widget. Now i have to send the signal via a midi jumper to interface with the hog 500. in order to convert the xlr to midi im using a PPS-2 http://www.jlcooper.com/pages/pps2.html. I thought i knew how i need to set that unit (MTC/READ), but im not recieving a signal and i've tried every combinations of settings on the pps2. I've tried setting the MIDI In setup panel on the how and still cant get any signal.

Now this is my first project involving timecode, so if anyone could shed some light on my situation, it would be most appreciated.

Comments

  • Mike HansonMike Hanson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2006
    I would first make sure that you are getting a midi signal out of the PPS-2 device.
    Do you have some way to check this?
  • Mike HansonMike Hanson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2006
    Here is a device that I have use in the past.
    http://www.synthman.com/midiman/111617.html
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2006
    Max,

    I own a PPS-2 and a PPS-100 and I've successfully used them both with both Hog2 and Hog3 products.

    If my memory serves, you need to flip the left switch up to MTC and put the right switch in the middle at READ. When the PPS-2 sees SMPTE input it should generate MTC and the green SYNC LED should turn on.

    On the Hog, you need to open the Input Panel. Turn on the TCode Controls toolbar and make sure that Midi In is highlighted. Source should be Midi and the Format should be set based on what format of SMPTE you are using. The current time field on the right side of the timecode toolbar should show you the timecode that is being received.

    I hope this helps.
  • LichtwichtLichtwicht Registered User
    edited September 2006
    I just had the same Problem with HOG 1000 some days ago. I used a PPS 2 and did all the Setups I usually do when working with TC on HOG II. The TC-Controls showed me the TC properly but nothing happened, means my QLists did not react when the TC came along.

    When the TC-Generator jumped to another TC the TC-Controls kept on running the old TC.
  • pbeasleypbeasley Registered User
    edited September 2006
    Many time code converters, the PPS-2 being one of them, do not hadle straight timecode jumps correctly. They really need to see a timecode drop, sometimes as little as 2 frames, to jump the time code, other wise they just keep on counting without the jump. Sometimes we have had to turn on the generate timecode for 15frames and then get a 15 frame drop out put into the "jump"

    Hope this helps.
Sign In or Register to comment.