Referred cues

stephlightstephlight Registered User
Could it be possible to have Referred cues?

in one cuelist for a song we have many cues but often many cues are copy of others (Chorus verse....). If when we do a copy of cue we could specify that we want an Referred cue, next time we have to modify reference cue it woud modify all the Referred cues



Thanks

Comments

  • wysirikwysirik Registered User
    edited May 2006
    stephlight wrote:
    Could it be possible to have Referred cues?

    in one cuelist for a song we have many cues but often many cues are copy of others (Chorus verse....). If when we do a copy of cue we could specify that we want an Referred cue, next time we have to modify reference cue it woud modify all the Referred cues



    Thanks

    You can otherwise put all your parameters data, effect stuff,timing, etc from that cue into a pallette. Normalwise I don't use a lot if Intensity pallettes so I put my IPCBET stuff in there.


    Rik
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    thanks
    i know that, i just tried to find an other way
  • jankirchhoffjankirchhoff Registered User
    edited May 2006
    ...a nice way would be if we could have scenes in cuelists. So instead of a cue with its own contents, it would be just a link to a scene. I think this has been discussed before...?
    You'd set up your scenes (intro, verse, chorus, "flash", whatever) and have your cuelists that put the song together. This way checking cues at new venues would be pretty easy. You could achive the same by using IPCBET-Palettes, but I think using a "scene" for a scene (=look on the stage) sounds more logical...

    Jan
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    You can do that with macro.
  • jankirchhoffjankirchhoff Registered User
    edited May 2006
    of course you could do it with a macro or with IPCBET-Palletes like Rik suggested.

    But it's not the fast and easy way how it should be.
    it should be easy like typing "scene 4 choose+record enter" or something like that to make a new cue that is a link to a scene.
    Or a drag-and-drop function to pull scenes from the scene window into an open cuelist window.

    Jan
  • amir877amir877 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2006
    You can do Scene Copy to Programmer and record as a cue
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2006
    Amir,

    The syntax you suggested will allow you to record a scene as a cue, but it will not reference that scene. It sounds like people are looking for a way to use cues and scenes as palettes, which there isn't a way to do. Fortunately, you can record palettes that contain all IPCBET parameters for this purpose.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    Tom, what i'm looking for is a sort of virtual copy of a cue, not exatly like palette and scenes, for exemple you have two identical cues the cue 3 and cue 8, cue 8 is a copy of cue 3 what would be fantastic is that if i chage a value in cue 3 that modifies the cue 8 automatically.
  • Akito.HAkito.H Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2006
    I want to use the scene as a usual pallet to achieve this.

    I requested this before.
    However, because how it became it afterwards is not understood, it writes here.

    Thanks,
    Akito
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2006
    I also think, it could be good idea to have cues which are referring to a scene. Also, when you copy that cue you can choose do you still want it to be linked to a scene or break the link.

    Pallette can be a part of scene and cue and scene can be used as a cue...

    So, when you update a pallette it updates scenes and cues which have that pallette and when you modify scene it updates cues referring to that scene...

    The question is will this make things too complicated?
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    what i ask is cues referring to one cue, if we change this cue it will changes all cue referringto to this one.

    But we also could have cues refering to scene but i think it is an other option, as i think we should he all sames options for scene than for cuelist
  • wysirikwysirik Registered User
    edited May 2006
    stephlight wrote:
    what i ask is cues referring to one cue, if we change this cue it will changes all cue referringto to this one.

    But we also could have cues refering to scene but i think it is an other option, as i think we should he all sames options for scene than for cuelist


    But the option without getting into 'referred cues' is already there. The work around is just to use the pallettes. Now you can make an IPCBET 'reference' pallette of all the other pallettes you got on your show. So changing stuff in your IPCBET 'reference' pallette will change the information in your cue(s).

    By first hitting @ and then the IPCBET 'reference' pallette you adress that pallette as a 'direct' pallette.


    Rik

    www.eml-productions.com
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    as i told you, i know that i can do it like that what i try to find is a way more in my way to see a cuelist.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2006
    How would everyone like to see this implemented?

    I'm guessing that you could create a reference cue using:

    Cue 1 Copy More Allow Refs 2 Enter

    Once you have created the reference cue, if you try to update or merge into it, the console should prompt you to ask if you want to update the original cue or de-reference the cue you are updating.

    How does that sound?
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    very good, i think i should not find better, perhaps we could have in cuelist an "Auto reference" option: each Copy will be then one reference.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2006
    I think this is great, but we will need some sort of indication that a cue copy is a reference.

    Be it a different color text, or a label that says "Ref of..." instead of "Copy of....", but I think the best would be to find a way of putting in the "REF" icon used in palettes to keep things consistent.:)
  • Akito.HAkito.H Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2006
    I also think that this idea is wonderful.
    Moreover, I would like to correct all Cue by using an auto update.

    Thanks,
    Akito
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    Hello Akito,
    what do you mean by "Auto update" in this idea when we change one reference or refered cue it could update all other same cues.
  • Akito.HAkito.H Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2006
    Hello steph,
    I would like to select whether to correct the Current Cue or the reference origin at auto update.

    Thanks,
    Akito
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2006
    Yes of course it should be like that, you select one cue (reference or referred) and when you update this cue, you should have choice to update all referred and reference, or only the one you have modified. If you update only the selected one, reference mode is finish but all other stay referred, even if you change reference cue, next referred must became reference.
Sign In or Register to comment.