Releasing lists by itself

sicklouiesicklouie Registered User
On this corporate show with two hog III's networked as desk 1 & desk 2 we're seeing the main desk release all cue list on faders and out of the list directory. There doesn't seem to be any network problems. The main desk may have a low battery though - the time and date isn't holding with shutdown. I'm going to re-set both desks on a break and I'll fix the time and date at that point. Any thoughts?

OBTW - Latest software version.

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2006
    Are they releasing on stage or just the appearance in the cuelist and directory? There are a few known "feedback" problems that we are actively working on. Also what version software are you running?

    thanks,
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2006
    Han,

    Are you doing anything on the client when this happens?
    I've seen some isolated cases when logging the client on or off can confuse the server and cause lists to release.
  • sicklouiesicklouie Registered User
    edited April 2006
    Brad & Tom,

    1.3.8 (988)

    The server desk is releasing all lists on faders and virtually triggered in the directory, Brad. I just reset both while we're on break and the network is fine. I also spoke to Mitch and he explained some things about cues stomping out others that I was un-aware of. I don't think this is a case of a cue list on the server desk stomping out the client desk in these two situations though. We do have one cue on the server that stomps the client desk but that list was inactive at those moments.

    To answer Tom's question...

    I'm operating the client desk and was basically sitting in a cue or two when the release happened.

    FYI guys... Christians desk is the server with moving lights and conventionals. He's operating on page one with all faders loaded with list (including fader 1 if that makes any difference). He occasionally triggers cues virtually from the list by touching with guard off. My desk
    is the client with Catalyst. I'm playing back on page two with faders 2 thru 10 loaded.

    The only cue that mixes fixture programming is the above mentioned Video cue which Christian takes on his desk. Because he did a Pig Touch on the Catalyst channels in that cue it releases all my lists but that's o.k.. I'll just take my next or released Catalyst cue on the restore out of video.

    So my current thought is that somehow the cue list directory is releasing all for no apparent reason.

    BTW Tom - I've seen the release of lists on the server desk when you join session with your client desk. Of course this is something you'd probably not want to be doing in the middle of a show.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2006
    Is this always happening at the same point in your show, or is it more random?
    Can you reproduce this consistently?
  • sicklouiesicklouie Registered User
    edited April 2006
    We're in the afternoon session and it has not happened again yet. This session is a basic one looker. If we get a chance this evening during rehearsal we'll try to duplicate. Thanks for staying on top of this guys.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2006
    Han,

    I wanted to check in and see if you'd had any further problems with lists releasing. Let me know how things have been going when you get the chance.

    Thanks.
  • sicklouiesicklouie Registered User
    edited May 2006
    Tom,

    Those two instances were never repeated on that gig. I recommended that Chris operate his console with the list directory closed - which I think he did. Wether that had anything to do with it or not is unknown. I've got a couple of design gigs coming up where we will be using the desk so I should have a chance to explore. The big difference will be just one console though. Hog 3PC is still unable to network with Hog III, right?
  • jabadgerjabadger Registered User
    edited May 2006
    They don't network yet. The versions have to match.
  • teericksonteerickson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2006
    Han,

    Jason is correct. We haven't yet released a software update for the console that will allow it to connect with Hog 3PC. This is one of the few things that we're currently working hard to get developed and tested.
  • sicklouiesicklouie Registered User
    edited May 2006
    I was curious from not only an operational but a diagnostic standpoint. Being able to network a PC running Hog 3PC with a Hog III will allow extensive testing of the software networking without taking a second Hog III out of rental inventory.
Sign In or Register to comment.