Group effect master

bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
OK let put it this way. If I have a cuelist running, let's say list1 cue 1, and in the cue istelf i've got an effect running, right now I don't have the ability to control the size of the effect of a certain group but bringing back the effect into the programmer and consequently adjusting, let's say, the size. if I had a fader controlling the effect for a certain group it would certainly be quicker and easier. it might be achieved by giving the GROUP MASTER(inhibitive master) a second function such as the EFFECT MASTER. PIG+CHOOSE might be the sintax to toggle between group master and group effect master or the play button might be the group master and the pause button might be the group effect master. thanks a lot Marco Belloni

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2006
    Thanks Marco.

    I have logged this as item #9018.
  • aphylotusaphylotus Registered User
    edited March 2006
    Hi Marco,

    I may have a workaround for this (my post might not be at 100% complete, as I am not yet in front of my Desk, but managed to get a similar feature)

    What I did was creating a Scene onto an IPCB Fader. The Scene only had the Effect Parameter recorded, and in this only the size and/or speed.

    So I was able to have the effect controlled over Faders.

    I hope it is correct what I said, otherwise I can try to reproduce the exact steps at home, and either sent you how i did it or a show.

    Jhust let me know,
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2006
    Hi Tom,
    I see what you say and it does work. If you record a scene and assign the master as IPCB, your effect size is a fader far away. What I'm talking about here is slightly different. I'm talking about a Master to being able to control the behaviour of a group whatsoever. If I create a group master, intensity for this group is a fader far away. Now I should have the option to have an effect master controlling the size of every effect running for that particular group and I tell you what i should be able to mask what the master controls what. MARCO
  • aphylotusaphylotus Registered User
    edited March 2006
    Hi Marco,

    yes makes sense to do so, sounds like a good tool for quick access. Like the idea

    Tom
  • jankirchhoffjankirchhoff Registered User
    edited March 2006
    On the grandMA (yes, i hate it too, but I had to admit it has a (very) few useful features), you can have an effect with "speed1" and a factor instead of a fixed speed value. If you adjust all your effects to "look the same" regarding speed using the "factor", you can put "speed1" on a fader and control all these effects' speed with it. If a song is slower, take down the fader, if it gets faster, push it up a little. All effects (moves, colors, whatever) that are running or you start in the show always have the "right" speed.

    don't be afraid to copy that feature from MA, they copied 90% from FPS!

    Jan
  • amir877amir877 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2006
    Hahaha...

    love the last one !!!
Sign In or Register to comment.