Artnet Bug?

stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
Seems I have come across a bug that when we log into our files (Hog 4, 2.2.0) -- it seems the console does not always begin to output art net. I have put a packet viewer on the network and confirmed that when we power down the console and cold start into a show (any show) art net does not start. You log out and log back into the show it and immediately starts outputting art net. Any other shows we load or change to after the console has been left on, will then output art net immediately upon show load.

Anyone else seen this issue?

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited May 2014
    Are you changing the IP setting on the FixtureNet side while inside a show?
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    No; fixturenet has a dhcp assigned address, which i have never adjusted / changed.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited May 2014
    What is being controlled by ArtNet?
    I setup a test and have ArtNet running into a DP2K (in artnet mode) and I am not seeing this. ArtNet is working right away.

    Can you please send me your show file, and please explain how you have everything setup?
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    An Axon, from hog universe 5; art net 0,0; and an Mbox from Hog Universe 7; Artnet 0,1.

    I'm headed to the venue now; I'll shoot you a copy when I get in along with a screen shot of network settings etc.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    Have you tried to set your fixturenet IP to a fixed IP.
    Might have something to do with DHCP
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    This reminds me, that with my external DP8ks this happens quite often...and the problems has been there a long time.
    I have to reset nodes to make them output.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    Sami, after changing IP Setting a reset of the Node has to be done. This is what I always do.
    Did you have this situation also without any changes?
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    Marc, do you mean that nodes need to reset if Hognet IP changes?
    My DPs get their IP from DHCP.
    Artnet not outputting usually happens when DPs are powered up.
    DPs load the show and outputs are active. Fixture link is not lit and Artnet is not outputting unless I reset the nodes.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    Does not matter if it's static or DHCP in my case. Also tried it with someone on the HogNet side plugged in and linked, and that makes no difference either. But literally, after a reboot or cold start, it will not output Artnet. As soon as I log out and log back in, it works, Everytime. This is repeatable.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    Michael- Send me the link to upload my file.

    Also- its not show file specific. I created a new file, and only patched my media servers and the same problem exists.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    srautane;74984 said:
    Marc, do you mean that nodes need to reset if Hognet IP changes?
    My DPs get their IP from DHCP.
    Artnet not outputting usually happens when DPs are powered up.
    DPs load the show and outputs are active. Fixture link is not lit and Artnet is not outputting unless I reset the nodes.

    Hey Sami,

    yes, thats what I always see, changing the IP needs the DP to reset.
    So probably because they get the IP via a DHCP server they need to be resetted
    I always use fixed IPs... so set once, reset, and there you go, day by day without any reset
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    Nice to know... I've been wondering the reason a quite a long time. Gotta try with fixed ones.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2014
    Stephen

    Please send me your show file to
    MGRAHAM @ BRACO.com
    Please use WeTransefer to send it.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    :D Done!
  • ChamhogChamhog Registered User
    edited June 2014
    Good evening

    Seems that I'm wrestling with the same problem that just occurred two hours ago. I updated my Road Hog to 2.2.0, merged the show file I had used througout spring tour just to fix some cuelists for summer.

    Everything went well until "network error has occurred - - " window appeared for few times. Then I decided to boot my console. After rebooting ArtNet stopped working. I restored system back to 2.1.0. Didn't help, no connection to my fixtures via ArtNet. All settings were same as few months ago when everything went well. Occasinally fixtures did something on stage when playing back a cuelist but can be said that nothing really happened. I checked the Network Diagnostics page and the 'State' of ArtNet was bouncing between 'Down' and 'Disconnected'

    Very disturbing issue...of course can be user type error, hah! All help is welcome, thanks!

    - Juho
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2014
    Anything on this?
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2014
    Sorry Stephen I have not been able to recreate the problem in the lab.
Sign In or Register to comment.