Beginner network issues

teamlamontteamlamont Registered User
edited May 2014 in Hog 4 Networking Help
Hello,

recently purchased a HOG4. Our building was originally set up on a ETC network (i believe Net2). I am trying to get the new hog 4 to communicate over the ETC network to our existing fixtures. Is there a place to add the IP address for our network switches and dimmer racks inside the hog 4 console?….also am I missing any other steps?

Thanks for your help in advance.


-Lamont

Comments

  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    You can use sACN or Artnet from your HOG4
    Depending on what protocol your racks etc understands.

    What kind of fixtures/dimmer-racks are you using?
  • teamlamontteamlamont Registered User
    edited May 2014
    Hello Marc,
    fixtures:
    -etc source four lekos
    -Elation, arena pars
    -ETC deisre D40's
    -ETC 31 ch. revolutions
    -Martin atomic strobes

    Dimmers:
    -ETC sensor plus

    Does this help? Let me know if you have any other suggestions.

    Thanks so much!
  • ShrunkenNedShrunkenNed Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    Etc makes network nodes. The 5pins can be configured as inputs or outputs.
    In your case you could configure them as inputs, take Dmx out of board, and have the node convert it to Net2 since it sounds like the rest of the system is already configured for Net2.

    Or Artnet as others have suggested.

    It depends on how your elations and atomics are currently getting signal. Are there output nodes close to those fixtures? Or we're they getting straight DMX via 5pin xlr directly from the board?
  • teamlamontteamlamont Registered User
    edited May 2014
    We have and use nodes to get signal to the fixtures via our current network. Its a cat5 connection to network switches, then dimmers, then nodes, then fixtures. My question is how do I get to console set up to communicate on this existing network. Is there a place to enter the IP'S for the switches and dimmer racks so they can communicate or is there another option.

    Thanks for all the help so far
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    It all depends on what protocol the system is using as the ethernet path…

    If it's setup of ETC Net3…then you'll have to use gateways to get DMX out of the console and into the system.

    If it's setup using sACN, then you can use the Fixture Net port and configure the Hog to spit out sACN in the appropriate places…

    If it's setup using Artnet, then you can use the Fixture Net port and configure the Hog to spit out Artnet in the appropriate places.
  • teamlamontteamlamont Registered User
    edited May 2014
    Thanks, Jon. Im sure we are using sACN so I will look into setting that up.
    Thanks for the help!
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2014
    Setting up sACN is done in network settings

    Setup - Network - DP8000 settings
Sign In or Register to comment.