More use of the Move command

Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
Hello,

I would like to see the Move command have the same functionality as Copy. At present it is rather limited.

For example, I can move a cue, but only within the same list. I'd like to be able to move a cue from one list to another please.

Far more important to me though is this...

I'd like to be able to apply Fixture and Kind Masks to the Move command, just like with Copy.

For example, I decided I want fixtures 5>10 to fade out in cue 5, rather than cue 4. So...

Cue 4 Fixture 5>10 Intensity Move Cue 5. It would save so much time having to open editors and knock out parameters.

Thoughts on this anyone?

Comments

  • inthe128inthe128 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    I like.
  • mwedesignsmwedesigns Registered User
    edited April 2014
    yep like that
  • whitleyrichardwhitleyrichard Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Its got my vote!
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    I kind of like this...but.

    So basically you are looking a faster way to copy to target cue and remove from the source.

    In your example I would just merge to cue 4 using remove and forward off.

    Or did I misunderstood something?
  • sanderdegraafsanderdegraaf Registered User
    edited April 2014
    Very very Nice feature request. Will save me à lot of time with fixing lighting and video cue lists running on the same console. As extra functionality would be nice for programming e.g. 3part FX. Record cue 1 wich contains information for fixture 101/104/107 or group 11. Just copy the cue and move the programming to the next fixture/Group.
    Syntax would be:
    Cue 1 copy Cue 2
    Cue 2 Fixture Group 11 Move Fixture Group 12
    Group 12 will contain fixtures 102/105/108 for example.


    Another thing that would be nice is move programming in a whole list or just a part to another fixture. Syntax example:
    List 12 Cue 14 thru 24 Fixture 401 Move Fixture 403


    Would be very usefull if you need to re-arrange layers in Mediaservers...


    Greetz
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Sami, I see your point but what if there was a Cue 4.5?

    I think a lot of flexibility could be achieved with additional move functionality.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    In Sander's example I'm wondering what happens to the source fixtures?
    Are the values removed or replaced with default ones?
  • sanderdegraafsanderdegraaf Registered User
    edited April 2014
    Well srautane, you're MOVING the values, so the source fixtures would get default values. The will be knocked out
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Colin, I get the idea what you are looking for but we have to keep in mind how this works with tracking.
    What we are going to do to the source fixtures? Remove values or replace values with default? Do we need cue only/forward off for the source?
  • julianrabejulianrabe Registered User
    edited April 2014
    I support this request because I often find myself copying values between fixtures and then opening the cue and knocking out the source fixtures (especially using media servers...). That's why I would suggest the move function should delete the source values because replacing them with defaults would not make sense in my opinion. Also I would not save any time the other way round because I still need to knock out the sources.


    Just my two cents :)
  • kalle-eswkalle-esw Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    it would be my favorite new feature.... I don't know how often I press copy -> knocked out....
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    +1
    Great idea!!!
    Colin, write an email.... You know the people ;-)
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Hi Marc, will do.

    In terms of knockout vs default values, I was definitely intending knockout, so in terms of tracking, the fixtures would be at their tracked through values, although the source cue would no longer hold any information for the fixtures or parameters moved.
  • rschoenefeldtrschoenefeldt Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    like it!!!
    Great idea for new Feature :-)
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Firewood1 wrote: »
    In terms of knockout vs default values, I was definitely intending knockout, so in terms of tracking, the fixtures would be at their tracked through values, although the source cue would no longer hold any information for the fixtures or parameters moved.
    Record cue 1 wich contains information for fixture 101/104/107 or group 11. Just copy the cue and move the programming to the next fixture/Group.
    Syntax would be:
    Cue 1 copy Cue 2
    Cue 2 Fixture Group 11 Move Fixture Group 12
    Group 12 will contain fixtures 102/105/108 for example.

    Greetz

    Ok... Let's take a closer look. Anyone see a problem here?
    If the source is knocked out (=values removed) they get them from cue 1.
    So, nothing is moved. Things just get copied.
    In this case values have to go to default (recorded as defaults) in the source to get expected result.

    I'm also wondering why are you using editor/spreadsheet to remove values?
    Merge with remove is much faster and you have control of what would happen in the next cue.

    I agree, that on programmer and editor level move could be handy for copying and removing/knocking out the source at the same time.
    In editor that can be achieved with cut and paste.
    Pig+Delete has been suggested for Cut.

    This also makes me think. What if the values you want to move are tracked values?
    Another thing that would be nice is move programming in a whole list or just a part to another fixture. Syntax example:
    List 12 Cue 14 thru 24 Fixture 401 Move Fixture 403
    I agree, it would be handy. Especially, because the range can have different values and achieving this via copying is a hard task.
    But, it also makes me ask. What if the fixture 401 gets its values from cue 13 or 12?
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Surely the same as Copy. Move (state) to include tracked values.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Yes, Colin.
    The thing that I'm trying to point out is that we might need options for handling the source.
    If we move from tracked there's nothing to remove. Should we go to defaults?
    Also, whatever happens to the source should we have an option to decide how the modifying of source affects the following cues? Are things tracked forward or done cue only.

    And Colin + others, don't get me wrong. I'm not saying this is a bad idea. I'm just trying to imagine how this would work in reality.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Firstly, I should point out, whilst I would LOVE to see this implemented... I think there are more pressing features we all want/need, so i'm not suggesting for a minute this be done top priority.

    Sami, I would say if you're moving something from a cue the value doesn't exist in, then obviously nothing would happen unless the option of State was selected. If State is selected, then I would still expect nothing to happen to the source, as it's only picking it up as a tracked value. This is just the same as with Copy. Unless State is selected, a tracked value will not be copied.

    Track forwards or not could still be used, although personally if I wanted that scenario then I probably wouldn't be using Move in the way i'm suggesting anyway.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Firewood1 wrote: »
    Sami, I would say if you're moving something from a cue the value doesn't exist in, then obviously nothing would happen unless the option of State was selected. If State is selected, then I would still expect nothing to happen to the source, as it's only picking it up as a tracked value. This is just the same as with Copy. Unless State is selected, a tracked value will not be copied.

    Just checking there is no misunderstanding.
    Do you mean when Move (with State) is used to a source which is a tracked value, it would be the same as using Copy?
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Yes, in that scenario, it would be the same result.

    I'm far more interested in using Move in cues where I actually have values to move.
  • ejberendsenejberendsen Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    What also would be a nice feature to add to this is:

    that we can copy/clone fixtures in a selected list. For example:

    You have programmed a show and for each song you have an cuelist, on a special show you will get extra fixtures. Now you can replicated them but for now it's doing it thru your complete show file.

    What I like to see is that I can say copy the info for the fixture 1 thru 4 in list 1 to my new fixtures 11 thru 14.

    And for list 2 copy fixtures 7 thru 10 to fixture 11 thru 14.

    ect ect.

    When you can use your kinds to mask what you want to copy would be great, so that you can only copy the colour for example.

    Cheers,

    EJB
Sign In or Register to comment.