Patching Robin 1200 led wash mode 6

LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
OK, I'm stumped.

How do I patch this fixture in mode 6?

My best guess is 1 x M1 motion, followed by 3 x M1 cell, then 1 x M1 beam, but can someone please confirm?

Thanks in advance,

Leggy.

Comments

  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2014
    Thats correct....

    M6 is the same layout like M1 but only with 3 cells
    Zone 1 and zone 2 are linked together
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2014
    Thanks Marc.
    I suspected you might have the answer :)

    Leggy.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited March 2014
    Brings up an amazing question. When might we see multi-part fixtures like many other modern consoles coming along. With the shape shifter now in production, plus DL.3 and others, its about time it flows this way.....
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2014
    Couldn't agree more. It's one of my biggest issues with Hog now, it's a major pain in the arse patching multi part fixtures and we are way behind the rest of the market on this one.
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2014
    Worth it's own thread I thought...
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited April 2014
    This was discussed a while back here:

    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=13798

    Start around post #11

    Here is an excerpt from that thread with my opinion:

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by rosswill viewpost.gif
    I think a lot of these issues will be resolved with the implementation of “meta fixtures” (fixtures that belong to a parent group) which is something I have discussed with the developers. Once there is functionality to have fixtures 1.1 thru 1.14 attached to fixture 1


    I like the idea of the meta-fixture, but I don't think it should be implemented as decimal fixtures. I think it should be a "master fixture" type assigned in Patch that has a unique fixture number.

    The problem with decimal fixtures is that is makes "Thru" syntax unusable. MA2 has this "feature" and it is a real PITA when you want to select just the second cell of a unit across a range.

    For example the DLV profile on that desk is done this way.....so if you want to select all the GFX layer-1 across a range of units you have to type something like "101.3 + 102.3 + 103.3 + 104.3 + 105.3....etc.....etc"
    Same problem goes for LED batten fixtures, etc, etc....

    If this is implemented in H4, then there needs to be a logical way to use Thru syntax to select across a range.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    I see what you're saying Marty.
    Of the top of my head...
    What about 101>105/.2 to select sub fixture .2 in all fixtures in the range specified.
    Then 101.2>105.2 would select all cells between the two specified
    101>105 would select entire fixtures.
    Does that make any sense?
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Great thread
    Would or could it be possible for something like..
    101 open 1 > 107 open 1 enter
    Be a possible workaround?
    In my head this would open the first subset of the Master
    Fixture 101>107
    101 open 1>3 > 107 open 1>3 enter would be the first three
    Subsets of the Master fixture.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Leggy wrote: »
    Couldn't agree more. It's one of my biggest issues with Hog now, it's a major pain in the arse patching multi part fixtures and we are way behind the rest of the market on this one.


    I dont think so.
    Like Marty said, the way MA handles this makes THRU in total unasable
    And I work a lot with THRU ENTER to select a range of fixtures.
    Also if you look at efx and presets.
    If we would have CMY1, CMY2, CMY3, CMY4 for a 1200 ROBE LED then you would need to make color-presets 4 times., your efx 4 times and so on
    Also when programming with spreaded fade/delay times....

    There has to be a way to assign physcial fixtures to a virtual master fixture, like Marty said.
    Just adding a decimal fixture wont help enough.
    So I rather take some more time to patch and make groups than have to think about changing my way of programming, making 4 sets of presets and efx and so
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    As discussed currently in another thread, offset patching would make life a lot simpler.
    The multi part fixture issue can be handled separately.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    I´m with you that we need patch tools, like offset patching
Sign In or Register to comment.