Recalling a scene?

FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
Please bare with me as I am brand new at this lighting thing (Was asked to help out at church) I am using Hog 4 PC and no other light board hardware.

I have been wanting to create some "looks" to save and recall later, instead of having to re-create the scenes later.

I looked at SCENES, and thought this would be a great way to go.

I went to one of the cues I like, hit Record Scene and clicked on a box in the scene palette. I then went to a different cue, and opened up the Scene Palette and clicked on the Scene I just recorded. Nothing changed.

So I started looking for more info in the Help section, to understand more about Scenes. So I thought maybe the parameters were not pulled in from the cue. I studyed a bit about Suck, Live and Touch. So I then cleared everything. Went back to the cue I liked and wanted to make a SCENE out of. I hit LIVE - TOUCH - RECORD - SCENE and pressed the box that I wanted the Scene to be recorded on.

I went back to a different cue... Selected the Scene I just recording and... Nothing Changed.

I then tried recording a scene to a master. It worked. So apparently, I was doing something right. But now I am wondering how I can recall a Scene to use in a cue later? I dont want to assign a Scene to a Master, I just want to create a Scene to recall later.

I hope this all makes sense.

Thanks in advance for your help

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2014
    Ron,

    Just so I understand.
    You are creating "looks" then recording the "look" into a Scene in the Scene Directory.
    After you record your scenes you then want to drop those scene's into Cue List.
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Yes that is correct
    Thank you
  • ChrisTallChrisTall Registered User, DL Beta
    edited January 2014
    Ron,

    If I recall correctly you may be missing a step.

    In order to Record Values into a Scene or even a Cue you need to first have the fixtures in the Programmer and the Parameters Touched that you want Recorded.

    Just because you are viewing a Cue on stage does not mean you can record it directly.

    You can bring things into the Programmer first and then record the Scene.

    There are various ways to do this depending on what you want recorded in the Scene.

    Use things like Live and Suck to get what is above 0% Intensity.

    To grab everything from a Cue into the Programmer you can do,
    Cue 1 Copy Enter

    Hope this helps.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2014
    So to do this you will need to record your scene.
    (make sure your fixtures are above 0% intensity)
    Live Suck
    Record into a new cuelist

    Please keep in mind that your list will NOT be referring to the scene when you record. You will be recording hard values into the list so if you change the scene it will NOT change your list and vice verse.
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    I thought that is what I did by getting the "look" I wanted in the cue, and then hitting LIVE then TOUCH (which pulled all parameters into the programmer)

    I then hit RECORD, SCENE, then selected a box in the Scene palette.

    I then cleared everything and went to a different "look"

    I went to the Scene palette and clicked on the recorded Scene, and it didn't recall it, yet when I recorded it to a Master, and played it back, it worked.

    Let me ask it this way, if I open the Scene palette, and click on a Scene that I have previously recorded, will the lighting jump to that Scene?
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Perhaps I will go to the church at some point and shoot a quick video of the comp screen and lighting...
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2014
    When you clicked on the Scene did you have guard turned off?
    If you did you should see the scene turn green as it goes into playback.
    If you did not you will see scene 1 appear on the command line.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2014
    If you open a Scene 'Blind' will come on by default so no the values will not appear on stage right away.
    If you turn 'Blind' off then yes your values should appear on stage.
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Oh ok, I will test that out. Thanks so much for all of your help. I will post on here once I get back to the computer to test things out.
    If you open a Scene 'Blind' will come on by default so no the values will not appear on stage right away.
    If you turn 'Blind' off then yes your values should appear on stage.
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Posting other questions now. Thanks : ) If anyone knows great resources for learning this stuff, please let me know
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2014
    Ron

    Please check out these videos:

    http://www.highend.com/support/training/Hog4Training/index.asp

    This would be a good place to start.
  • inthe128inthe128 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    The videos are a great way to get up and running, very well thought out.
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Thanks everyone. I'll be checking out the videos.
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Just got to the church. Yes, GUARD was on, therefore preventing the scene from operating when I clicked on it. THANKS AGAIN : )
  • FlyingPigPhotographyFlyingPigPhotography Registered User
    edited January 2014
    I have another question regarding Scenes, which I did not find in the videos I have watched so far. I have recorded a few Scenes for later use. Today I wanted to use one of those Scenes in a cuelist I am creating for next week. I double-clicked on Scene, which opened the Scene palette. I clicked on the scene I want to use (the lighting changed from their current state to reflect the Scene. I then clicked on LIVE, TOUCH, then UPDATE. The Auto-Update window opened, and I checked the current cue I was on (which I wanted to have the look of the Scene I just recalled). I then clicked CLEAR, and everything stayed the same (a good sign to me that it seemed to have worked)

    I then backed up to the previous cue, and then moved forward to the cue I just thought I had updated with the Scene. No change (It had reverted back to the "look" it had BEFORE I attempted to incorporate the Scene "look".

    So I just tried a different route, which worked, but I do not understand why the previous way I tried it did not...

    What I did this time, was instead of UPDATE, I hit RECORD 1/13.5 (To record what was on stage to Master 1 Cue 13.5) . I then hit CLEAR... backed up one cue, then forwarded to the cue I just recorded, and IT WORKED.

    What's going on? Is UPDATE not the way to go? It seems to work most of the time, but in the above example, it did not.

    What's Going on?
  • inthe128inthe128 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    If you put the scene into the programmer and hit update expect it what to update the thing you just did.

    Try this: You have your list chosen, open up the scene as you did and you see that look change on stage, then just press "record then merge and the cue number you that look to be in and clear.

    Update is used to update what you just did, in your case the scene, generally if you used palettes to build a look and updated you would see other stuff to tick, but in my world I just record + merge to a cue, if i was editing the cue I was in, then I would update
Sign In or Register to comment.