Effects cue off updated

mitmanmitman Registered User
Hi high end,

This problem is on the hog 3 and on the hog 4.

I always record an OFF cue in the effects engine(to stop any effects happening),
When I select effects and hit the off cues the first light in the chain carries on and does not stop and it's just not 1 light it's the 1st light of every different kind of fixture(spot,wash,led and so on).

Many thanks

Comments

  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    I have a feeling this might be logged already but Tim asked me to test it yesterday and it is a problem on the latest release on my Hog 4.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Colin, is it also shown in the output incl. the source?
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Yes, the console gives feedback as if the 1st fixture in each aggregated section was never selected at all. The programmer does still show the fixture selected, but no change is displayed
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    So it shows the cue with the effect start as a source?
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Yes.

    I just checked this again. I made 2 effect palettes. The first has Fixtures 1 > 10 at 50% with a Sine wave effect. The second was Fixtures 1 > 10, Effect Off only

    Cue 1 contains Fixture 1 > 10 referencing the 1st palette
    Cue 2 contains Fixture 1 > 10 referencing the 2nd palette

    Opening the cue editor, cue 2 shows an OFF value for Fixtures 2 > 10, but a blocked Sine value for Fixture 1
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Hey Colin

    tried to repro it in 2.1.1 build541 (beta2)
    There it works. But looking at the release notes I cant find any related notes
    Here is what I did:
    Have 10 Studiocolors, 10 Studiobeam, 10 Studiospot
    1 thru full 11 thru full 21 thru full
    selct all
    all at a circle (standard predefined)
    record cue 1
    clear programmer
    select all fixtures
    set pan/tilt to off
    record cue 2
    looking at the output they all follow the cue and start/stop like they should.
    wil try now with a group
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Marc, you must make an OFF effect palette, then it doesn't work even in Beta 2

    It works if you turn them off manually in the programmer
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Hey Colin,

    that was the missing info. I always did it manually
    Tims posting was leading in a wrong direction because he was saying he made an OFF CUE and not OFF PALETTE
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Indeed.

    I assume you've now managed to reproduce this? Would be rather strange if only Tim and I found this!
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Hey Colin,

    I tried to create that OFF Palette.
    No chance to create it. It is always greyed out after recording. No matter if I use a base value or not.
    When opening that palette: always the first fixture from the selection is missing in the palette.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Yes, I see this too, but you should also find that despite it being greyed out, it still has Table Off content for the other fixtures, and can be applied in the programmer.

    I guess it's all a part of the same bug
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    hey guys
    i also asked the questions a time ago.

    You have to create the off-effect palette using 'per type'.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    I just tried this work around and it didn't make any difference unfortunately
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    sorry...i was wrong.
    use 'per fixture'

    Just tried it out with building palettes.

    And yes... it's still greyed out like it is since i've tried it (v1.0)
  • mitmanmitman Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Sorry Marc for the misleading info as Colin already explained I did mean OFF palette. It's always been 'greyed out' since your not actually recording and values.

    Jay- so are you saying if you record the first fixture OFF palette on its own it will turn off.

    Thanks for the help guys
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Hi Tim,

    I have checked the workaround from JayJay and this does work so long as you select Per Fixture when recording the effect palette. All fixtures then get included.

    So Tim, just select all of your fixtures, set them to OFF in the table column, then Record, Per Fixture etc. No need to make a separate palette for the first one.

    Thanks for that JayJay.
  • Mike_AMike_A Registered User, Hog Beta, Distributors
    edited January 2014
    I've been doing this workaround for years (even dating back to H3 days). I've pointed it out to HES on a few occasions as well. It been discussed in the forum several times too. Hopefully someone will eventually take notice and make the fix.

    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=15499
    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=14566
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    The defect is logged and is worked now on
Sign In or Register to comment.