CITP

LekoliteLekolite Registered User
edited May 2014 in Axon
I have a gen 1 Axon running 2.1.2 on the test bench. I have yet to get it to sync its custom content to the console (Hog 4 2.0). It shows up in the CITP screen when you hit patch media, and responds to control via artnet, so networking is good, but the refreshing icon in the media picker just spins and spins for hours. It eventually goes away, but the custom content never populates in the media picker. I know the media was loaded under 2.0.5 and earlier and 2.1.2 was installed later on.

Do I need to select the global fixture, a single media layer, all media layers, or all media and global before hitting update media? I think I've tried all those permutations with no success, I just want to make sure I'm doing it the right way.

Comments

  • ksaundersksaunders Registered User
    edited November 2013
    Exact same issue for me with FB4 and 1st Gen Axon
  • nathanfoytnathanfoyt Registered User, HES Staff
    edited November 2013
    The global layer has "Mask" associated with it and the graphic has "Object" and "Media" associated with it. If you DMX patch a DL v2 Global and DL v2 Graphic and then select the DL v2 Global and open the Media Picker window you should see a Mask tab. At this point the Mask tab is populated with the default masks from the fixture library. If you clear that selection and select the DL v2 Graphic and open the Media Picker window you should see a Media tab and an Object tab both populated with the default media and objects from the fixture library. At this point you wouldn't see any of your custom content from the media server.

    If you select the DL v2 Global and DL v2 Graphic in the Fixture Window and click Patch Media->CITP tab and select your media server the fixtures in your show will be associated to that CITP media server. At this point if you select DL v2 Global and click Refresh Media in the Fixture Window the Mask tab would be refreshed with data/thumbnails from the media server. If you select DL v2 Graphic and click Refresh Media the Object tab and the Media tab will be refreshed with data/thumbnails from the media server.

    So each fixture in the show has certain functions associated with them (Mask, Object, Media, etc.) which are in turn associated with a CITP media server and data/thumbnails are refreshed according to the selection you make.

    As a test you may want to select only one Graphic and hit Refresh Media which will refresh the Object and Media tab and should refresh pretty quickly assuming the Hog 4 Console can obtain the thumbnails.

    Hopefully that clears up what to select.

    When the refreshing icon on the Media Picker window goes away what do you see in the Media Picker window? Do you see tabs if so is there anything on the tabs? If you see the folders like "1 - HES_Core" with a bunch of black buttons or buttons with a triangle on them it means that Hog 4 Console could not retrieve the thumbnail for that piece of media. Do you see thumbnails for everything except your custom content?

    If you see thumbnails for everything except your custom content you may need to restart the media server. It may take a restart to generate the thumbnails or for the CITP server in the media server to cache the thumbnails.
  • ksaundersksaunders Registered User
    edited November 2013
    Thanks Nathan
    Will try what you suggest - Cheers
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited November 2013
    I have done all these variations with the gen 1 axon, and I only get stock content in the picker. Multiple reboots of the Axon, tried making a new show file on the hog. Tried refreshing media on only 1 graphic, and on all 4. and global +all 4 graphic. I never get any custom content thumbnails on the Hog, but I always have stock content thumbs. Any ideas what to check?

    I'll try to upgrade a newer machine at some point and see if it spits out thumbs.
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited January 2014
    I have upgraded a SD SDI unit to 2.1.2 and still have yet to see any thumbnails in the console that are not part of the stock library. Anyone? I am able to see the axon in the patch media screen on the CITP tab, and patch it. When I refresh media the picker goes blank, the stock content comes back, and the refresh arrows just spin.... Restarted axon multiple times. Can send a log file if needed.

    Hog 4 v2.1.0 SD SDI Axon v2.1.2
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    What do you see in the Log Viewer when you do the refresh?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited January 2014
    The hog 4 just went out the door on a gig, so I can't check for now. I may be able to hook up hog4 PC later and check that way.
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited January 2014
    I get a whole bunch of these errors in the Log viewer:
    2006617673    2006617673    248    OB-2-0090a1070554    192.168.100.112    HogNet.Cloud.Protocol.Packets.Out    Warning    dp8kapp    2907650928    fps::ostream& cloud::Cloud::PacketBuilder::Pkt(cloud::Protocol, unsigned char, const Gut::Guid*, const std::vector<Gut::Guid, std::allocator<Gut::Guid> >*, int)    Cloud.cpp    1123    WARNING: packet size (1532) exceeds MaxUdpPayloadSize, forcing ReliableTCP
    
    right click and details gets me:
    CallStack: 
    [0xb7042964]  cloud::Cloud::PacketBuilder::Pkt(cloud::Protocol, unsigned char, Gut::Guid const*, std::vector<Gut::Guid, std::allocator<Gut::Guid> > const*, int) + 0x494 [0xb7042dbc]  cloud::Cloud::EmitMessage(cloud::Cloud::PacketBuilder&, cloud::Protocol, unsigned char, cloud::Cloud::MsgDispatch*, fps::memory_stream*) + 0xfc
     [0xb706396a]  cloud::Cloud::SendMsg(boost::shared_ptr<cloud::Message> const&, cloud::Guid const*, unsigned int, int, bool) + 0x3fa
     [0xb69aef8d]  cloud::Object::Send(cloud::Message*, int, int) const + 0xad
     [0xb67ececa]  GearBox::Fixture::CommitNodes() + 0x16a
     [0xb6820054]  GearBox::ProtocolManager::SetMediaLibraries(cloud::Guid const&, GearBox::MediaLibraries const&) + 0x1a84
     [0xb67ff223]  GearBox::CitpProtocol::processLibraryInfo(QString const&, CITP::Msg_MSEX_ELIN const&) + 0xc63
     [0xb6804114]  GearBox::CitpProtocol::qt_metacall(QMetaObject::Call, int, void**) + 0x124
     [0xb7673c0a]  QMetaObject::metacall(QObject*, QMetaObject::Call, int, void**) + 0x3a
     [0xb767fa86]  QMetaCallEvent::placeMetaCall(QObject*) + 0x36
     [0xb7680cd2]  QObject::event(QEvent*) + 0x342
     [0xb766d873]  QCoreApplicationPrivate::notify_helper(QObject*, QEvent*) + 0x73
     [0xb766df03]  QCoreApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) + 0x73
     [0xb766dfcb]  QCoreApplication::notifyInternal(QObject*, QEvent*) + 0x7b
     [0xb767061b]  QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents(QObject*, int, QThreadData*) + 0x2cb
     [0xb769feea]  QEventDispatcherUNIX::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 0x4a
     [0xb766ca79]  QEventLoop::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 0x49
     [0xb766cefa]  QEventLoop::exec(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 0xfa
     [0xb7569b1e]  QThread::exec() + 0x7e
     [0xb7569c0d]  QThread::run() + 0x1d
     [0xb756cb69]   + 0x6fb69
     [0xb77a4955]   + 0x5955
     [0xb65e31de]  clone + 0x5e
    
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Bump...
  • datadriverdatadriver Registered User, HES Staff
    edited January 2014
    Lekolite wrote: »
    I get a whole bunch of these errors in the Log viewer:
    2006617673    2006617673    248    OB-2-0090a1070554    192.168.100.112    HogNet.Cloud.Protocol.Packets.Out    Warning    dp8kapp    2907650928    fps::ostream& cloud::Cloud::PacketBuilder::Pkt(cloud::Protocol, unsigned char, const Gut::Guid*, const std::vector<Gut::Guid, std::allocator<Gut::Guid> >*, int)    Cloud.cpp    1123    WARNING: packet size (1532) exceeds MaxUdpPayloadSize, forcing ReliableTCP
    
    right click and details gets me:
    CallStack: 
    [0xb7042964]  cloud::Cloud::PacketBuilder::Pkt(cloud::Protocol, unsigned char, Gut::Guid const*, std::vector<Gut::Guid, std::allocator<Gut::Guid> > const*, int) + 0x494 [0xb7042dbc]  cloud::Cloud::EmitMessage(cloud::Cloud::PacketBuilder&, cloud::Protocol, unsigned char, cloud::Cloud::MsgDispatch*, fps::memory_stream*) + 0xfc
     [0xb706396a]  cloud::Cloud::SendMsg(boost::shared_ptr<cloud::Message> const&, cloud::Guid const*, unsigned int, int, bool) + 0x3fa
     [0xb69aef8d]  cloud::Object::Send(cloud::Message*, int, int) const + 0xad
     [0xb67ececa]  GearBox::Fixture::CommitNodes() + 0x16a
     [0xb6820054]  GearBox::ProtocolManager::SetMediaLibraries(cloud::Guid const&, GearBox::MediaLibraries const&) + 0x1a84
     [0xb67ff223]  GearBox::CitpProtocol::processLibraryInfo(QString const&, CITP::Msg_MSEX_ELIN const&) + 0xc63
     [0xb6804114]  GearBox::CitpProtocol::qt_metacall(QMetaObject::Call, int, void**) + 0x124
     [0xb7673c0a]  QMetaObject::metacall(QObject*, QMetaObject::Call, int, void**) + 0x3a
     [0xb767fa86]  QMetaCallEvent::placeMetaCall(QObject*) + 0x36
     [0xb7680cd2]  QObject::event(QEvent*) + 0x342
     [0xb766d873]  QCoreApplicationPrivate::notify_helper(QObject*, QEvent*) + 0x73
     [0xb766df03]  QCoreApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) + 0x73
     [0xb766dfcb]  QCoreApplication::notifyInternal(QObject*, QEvent*) + 0x7b
     [0xb767061b]  QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents(QObject*, int, QThreadData*) + 0x2cb
     [0xb769feea]  QEventDispatcherUNIX::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 0x4a
     [0xb766ca79]  QEventLoop::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 0x49
     [0xb766cefa]  QEventLoop::exec(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) + 0xfa
     [0xb7569b1e]  QThread::exec() + 0x7e
     [0xb7569c0d]  QThread::run() + 0x1d
     [0xb756cb69]   + 0x6fb69
     [0xb77a4955]   + 0x5955
     [0xb65e31de]  clone + 0x5e
    

    These are ok and do NOT indicate an error.:cool:
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Any thoughts then as to why I don't get thumbnails?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Have we stopped reading this forum?
  • goseidgoseid Registered User
    edited February 2014
    Did you ever come across a solution? I'm experiencing the same thing.

    [Refresh Media] starts the loading graphic in the Media Picker spinning, but I never get any thumbnails. Log entry is the same as well.

    Greg
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited February 2014
    No solution. Or really any response from High End aside from 'that should work'.

    What version of Axon do you have? How old?
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    edited May 2014
    Can you list the hardware configuration of your Axon having CITP issues? Also, can you describe your upgrade path to 2.1.2?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited May 2014
    Multiple configurations, 2 first gen axon, 2 sd SDI axon. system restore to latest version, Install 2.0.5, install 2.1.2. Alternately, system restore, install 2.1.2. Either has the same result. We did use the hog4 with a Hippo last week and CITP worked beautifully there. Works fine with Catalyst still.

    2.1.2 still crashes at random, it is not show stable. On both hardware versions. I have had to downgrade to 2.0.5 to keep the axons from locking during shows.

    Edit: To be clear, 2.1.2 on the axon is not show stable. Hog 4 2.1.2 is fine.
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    edited May 2014
    I am going to step through your upgrade paths with some Axons and figure out why this is happening. Sorry for your troubles. I will get this sorted. Will let you know what I discover.
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    edited May 2014
    Found the problem. Working on a resolution.
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited May 2014
    Thank you. Is the problem you found related to the CITP or the crashes?
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    edited May 2014
    Found the problem related to CITP. What type of issues are you having with crashes? Also, what console do you utilize for control?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited May 2014
    Hog III, Hog 4. Axon will lock up at random mid show. Usually while sitting static playing a clip. I was emailing with Matt, he had stated that they (High End programmers) were chasing random freezes that existed since 2.1.0, but I stopped getting replies. I sent a showfile at one point with a cue that always produced a lockup between 1-24 hrs, but it was random. My SD SDI units tend to lock more than the 1st gen, but I can't swear to that with the random nature of the freezes.
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    edited May 2014
    Can you give me reproducible steps to creating the lockup that does not involve 1-24 hrs?

    As far as CITP goes, there has only been one instance (that I anticipated) where I could not get CITP and a Hog 4 to transfer thumbnails. Can you give me an idea of the network the Axon and Hog reside on? Is it closed or open? Have you tried connecting the Axon directly to the console?

    For a clean path to get CITP working :
    - Re-image the Axon with System Restore v3.5.1 with v2.0.4.2549 then upgrade to v2.1.2.2659
    - Re-image the Axon with System Restore v3.5.2 with v2.1.2.2659 then downgrade to v2.1.1.1636 then upgrade back v2.1.2.2659.

    I have found some system level libraries missing from the v3.5.2 system restore image. These libraries are needed for CITP to work correctly. These libraries get installed in the upgrade packages from v2.1.0 to v2.1.2.

    Note : A minute or two is needed after the graphics engine starts to write all pertinent registry data and CITP to start. Also, CITP only works in v2.1.0, v2.1.1 and v2.1.2 of Axon software.

    Hope this solves your issues with CITP.
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited May 2014
    Can you give me reproducible steps to creating the lockup that does not involve 1-24 hrs?

    Not really. As I said, it's random.

    As far as CITP goes, there has only been one instance (that I anticipated) where I could not get CITP and a Hog 4 to transfer thumbnails. Can you give me an idea of the network the Axon and Hog reside on?

    Hog 4, switch, axon. Or hog 4, router(no internet, just to give the axon an ip address), axon.

    Is it closed or open?

    Closed.

    Have you tried connecting the Axon directly to the console?

    Yes


    For a clean path to get CITP working :
    - Re-image the Axon with System Restore v3.5.1 with v2.0.4.2549 then upgrade to v2.1.2.2659
    - Re-image the Axon with System Restore v3.5.2 with v2.1.2.2659 then downgrade to v2.1.1.1636 then upgrade back v2.1.2.2659.

    I have found some system level libraries missing from the v3.5.2 system restore image. These libraries are needed for CITP to work correctly. These libraries get installed in the upgrade packages from v2.1.0 to v2.1.2.

    Note : A minute or two is needed after the graphics engine starts to write all pertinent registry data and CITP to start. Also, CITP only works in v2.1.0, v2.1.1 and v2.1.2 of Axon software.

    Hope this solves your issues with CITP.


    Would upgrading from 2.0.5 to 2.1.2 install those packages? Because I have done that and still no go. I will try your install path once I get all relevant pieces of hardware in the shop.
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited May 2014
    Axon SDI running 2.0.5, upgraded to 2.1.1.2636. Hog 4 PC 2.2.0 going through a DP8000 also on 2.2.0. New show, patched 1 global, 9 graphic. Have control of axon via artnet. Media patched. Select layer 1 and refresh media. Media picker clears, stock content comes back within 5 seconds. Green arrows spinning away, but no custom content. Going on 10 minutes now.

    Edit: now over an hour and no change
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    Hello? :(
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    Is there a router involved in this scenario? Are you connecting directly from the console to the Axon?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    Already answered this, but router, direct to console, or using a dumb switch all result in the same thing.
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    Can you post your FixtureNet settings when connecting the Axon to the Hog 4 directly? Also, can you verify that CITP is enabled on the Hog 4?
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    edited September 2014
    CITP Is enabled.

    Ip address is typically 169.254.1.1
    Subnet 255.0.0.0
    Gateway 0.0.0.0
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    edited September 2014
    What IP address does the CMA on the Axon display in the bottom right hand corner? Does the Axon have 2 ethernet ports on the back of it or just one?

    I am going to step through a configuration that I just finished setting up which worked.

    I have just re-imaged my Axon SDI using "Axon_System_Restore_v3-5-3.iso". When the Axon came to life all I did was to change my DMX Settings to use :

    Start Channel : 1
    Source : Art-Net
    Subnet : 0
    Universe : 0
    DMX Proto : v2 : 9

    Next, I took a Cat5 cable and plugged one end of it into my Axon and the other end into the FixtureNet port on the back of my Hog 4. Then I restarted the Axon to allow it to auto-address. Once rebooted the IP address in the CMA of my Axon is showing 169.254.87.235.

    Next I went to my Hog 4 and created a new show file. I patched (1) DL v2 Global and (9) DL v2 Graphic channels to DMX output 1. After patching I went in to my FixtureNet settings and set it to "Use static IP Settings" with IP Address : 169.254.87.2, Subnet Mask : 255.255.0.0, Gateway : 0.0.0.0, I then hit apply. Next I right clicked on the net number of the DMX Processor Settings and selected reset node. From here I then went into the Network Settings on the Hog 4 to verify my Art-Net outputs subnet and universe were the same that I was seeing in the CMA. Then I verified that CITP was enabled on the Hog 4. Next I verified that I had control of the Axon via Art-Net. Once control was established I then went into my patch window on the Hog 4 and selected all (10) channels and then selected "Patch Media" and selected the Axon server. Once the media server was patch I then pressed pig+open+beam and viewed the local thumbnails provided. Next I pressed the "Refresh Media" button in the patch window and watched the spinning arrow. To verify that it was indeed downloading the thumbnails I opened the log viewer by pressing pig+fan+open and 1. The log viewer reported back the progress of downloading each thumbnail in real time. Once all of the thumbnails downloaded the Media Picker refreshed with all of my available content and the spinning arrows stopped.

    I hope this helps guide you to find the problem with your setup or your configuration. Please let me know your results.
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    Axons have 1 ethernet port. Address is in the autoconfig range, varies by unit, but they are all in the 169.254.x.x range. I am out of my shop for the week, but when I get back in I will try those steps. It sounds exactly like what I have been doing, although maybe not in the exact same order.
  • zigzagphzigzagph Registered User, HES Staff
    Please let me know your results when you get back to your shop.
  • LekoliteLekolite Registered User
    After many phone calls the culprit was tracked down. The axons were unhappy with some random piece of content. They did not show errors on it, so I have no idea which file. When I deleted all my content they were happy. The problem is that they lock up when transferring large numbers of files, so at some point they'll corrupt a file and give you no indication that its bad. That bad file was likely copied from machine to machine.
Sign In or Register to comment.