Catalyst Preview Thumbnails

Bruno30.09Bruno30.09 Registered User
Hi Everyone, i'm testing the Preview Thumbnails with Catalyst but i'm not having success.

I can patch the Catalyst and do the step 'patch media' and i am able to see it in the patch media window, but when i hit refresh appears a signal on the media picker window but nothing is loaded.

Am i missing something?!?!

Comments

  • datadriverdatadriver Registered User, HES Staff
    edited November 2013
    Did you select the Catalyst v4 fixture before hitting refresh media?
  • MediaServerSystemsMediaServerSystems Registered User, DL Beta
    edited November 2013
    Hello

    I have the same Problem with Arkaos ... I have at Arkaos MM3.11 only 1 folder with pics
    The MSex LED works /controll over Artnet works fine
    My firewall is on the HogPC and the Mediaserver Off
    I have always the original "New Show" Thumbnails in the Media Picker Windows



    Tested on Hard/Software:
    Hog PC :

    Win XP 32bit
    Win7 32bit
    Dell Optiflex755
    2 Network Inputs. (Onboard/PCI)

    IP: 10.0.0.1
    Sub net: 255.0.0.0

    Artnet: 1.0


    Mediaserver

    Asus P5B DH Deluxe

    Win XP 32bit
    Win 7 64Bit

    Ip: 10.0.0.200
    Sub Net:255.0.0.0
  • robbie_brucerobbie_bruce Registered User
    edited November 2013
    We have a known issue with Arkaos and they are working on the problem.
  • Bruno30.09Bruno30.09 Registered User
    edited November 2013
    Yes, its selected.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2013
    Bruno, have you any other hardware connected?
    Which version of Catalyst are you using. I tried it with several builds starting with m364 and ending with m439
    All was working fine.
    What does the event/log viewer show?
    How is the catalyst set up, I mean network-related? Are you using only one network-port?
  • Bruno30.09Bruno30.09 Registered User
    edited November 2013
    Today i get it.

    I go to the Patch Media, Catalyst Patch and put the IP address of the catalyst.
    Then i get a square in CITP Patch with the Catalyst i found.
    And, then i have to do the Catalyst Step again so the thumbnails begins to upload.

    That was the only way i get the thumbs.

    Now i'm trying with DL3 but i'm having difficult in finding them on CITP Patch. I will keep trying
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2013
    Are you using DL3 with a router so that they get IP adresses?
    Can you see the DL3 in the CMA?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2013
    The Catalyst showing up in the CITP tab is a minor bug (undesired behavior) that occurs after a Catalyst patch has been created. It doesn't hurt anything to select the Catalyst from the CITP tab but media patching for Catalyst should only really be done in the Catalyst tab. Bruno, if I understand your last post correctly you are getting thumbnails now?
  • Strobie1Strobie1 Registered User
    edited November 2013
    I to am having a problem with Arkaos media master. As stated above it does load the defult thumbs but no other media. Looking forward to getting it fixed, as this will be very handy for me :)
  • Strobie1Strobie1 Registered User
    edited November 2013
    Edit* the media picker does display stock Arkaos thumbs if I start a new sho, but it does not work at all with my current h4 show file. Also no gobos at all show up when I select any fixture
  • Bruno30.09Bruno30.09 Registered User
    edited November 2013
    Yes, C_Muenshow i get the thumbs.

    Got it working with Catalyst and Mbox.:D

    Still fighting with DL3.
    But i can see him in CMA and i have a router in middle, funny is that i can control a dl2 in art-net but this dl3 is being hard to manage. I will keep trying.

    Thanks
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2013
    Strobie, regarding gobo and media previews existing shows... please take a look at section 10.4 of the v2.0 help manual.

    Also, the Arkaos issues are currently being investigated and I am confident we will have this patched soon.
  • MediaServerSystemsMediaServerSystems Registered User, DL Beta
    edited November 2013
    Thanks Chris for Info !
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2013
    Which IP adress does the DL have?
    Which IP adress and subnet does your fixture link have?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2013
    A resolution to the Arkaos issue is now being evaluated in our test department and based on our preliminary testing the issue will likely be resolved in a v2.1.0 patch coming later this month.
Sign In or Register to comment.