hard reset

alabdalabd Registered User
edited December 2013 in DL.3/DL.2
how can i make a hard reset to fixture dl2?
thanks

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited October 2013
    Disconnect power, then re-apply power.
    Either by using the breaker/switch on your power distro or physically unplugging and re-plugging the fixture.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • alabdalabd Registered User
    edited November 2013
    thanks
  • alabdalabd Registered User
    edited November 2013
    dear mr marty...
    i ve pair of dl2 fixtures
    one of them cannot connect to cma
    i tried a lot of maintenance ....but no way to cma to recognize the fixture
    im take a look on the fixture info on its screen i found that :

    1- fixture id is 9192bad
    im reimaged it whith latest ver 2.5 still have the same bad id
    pls if you can help me ....?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2013
    alabd wrote: »
    i ve pair of dl2 fixtures
    one of them cannot connect to cma

    Try connecting a network cable directly to the computer inside the DL directly to your CMA laptop. This should help you determine if the network port is working on the DL.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • alabdalabd Registered User
    edited December 2013
    Thank you mr marty
    But i tried connect directly to the pc..not working
    The fixture id in the info tap of the dl2 is 9291bad
    Its bad ...and the cma cant see the fixture ip adress
  • alabdalabd Registered User
    edited December 2013
    What does bad id mean??
    Can i format the hard disk or replace it with another hdd and reimage the fixture???
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2013
    alabd wrote: »
    What does bad id mean??
    Can i format the hard disk or replace it with another hdd and reimage the fixture???

    Not sure about the "bad" message.
    You will not have the stock content if you just go out and buy an HDD. You will need to get one from HES already formatted.
    Probably worth a call to support at this point as it will be a much faster way to determine what is going on and the best course of action from there.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • alabdalabd Registered User
    edited December 2013
    thank you mr marty..
    im from Kuwait...I tried to call support but no reply ..answer machine say leave a message
    what is the number I can call to support ...and when I can call...im +3 from gmt
    thank you very much to your attention
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2013
    alabd wrote: »
    what is the number I can call to support ...and when I can call...im +3 from gmt

    +1 (800) 890-8989
    The office is in Austin (GMT -6), but there is 24/7 support via that number.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • alabdalabd Registered User
    edited December 2013
    very thanks to you mr marty
Sign In or Register to comment.