RHFB Internal Widget Missing??

cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
01 x RHFB + USB Wing
01 x Super-widget
02 x DP8000 + Switch

Can anyone suggest any ways to restore or get back the internal super-widget which seems to be unavailable currently on my Full Boar.
I am not out on the show but am told the internal disappeared but the external widget and DP8000's are all fine?

Any suggestions..

regards Cormac

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited August 2013
    First thing to check is that the desk is set to "run internal DP" from Settings in the show launcher window.

    If it is running then a Full Install/Re-Image (wiping the HDD and removing all showfiles) might fix it.

    Also you could try opening up the desk to check if the wire connecting the widget PCB has come loose.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2013
    Hi Marty,
    Getting back to this.
    Have tried the run internal DP only in the show launcher but no change.
    Have tried this same show on three different Full Boar Consoles and I can't get the Internal DP to show up on any console.
    I have also tried removing all the other DP8000's from the network so just console/external super-widget only now, the console only see's the external super-widget.
    Internal DP8000 is set to Net 1.
    Console will see the other external DP8000 (net numbers 2/3).

    Any other ideas or suggestions or is this show corrupted in some way.
    If anyone from HE is reading could really do with some help on this today please.

    Regards Cormac
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2013
    Have you tried to clone the DP#1 to a new DP like #4
    Then log off and set you internal DP# to 4
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2013
    No luck.
    Still lot happening.
    Help.......
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2013
    Hmmm... What if you merge it into a new show?
    Means repatching... But maybe it helps
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2013
    One other question:

    How is your external super widget set up?
    As it must be linked to to the internal DP8k-process...
    And you are saying it is working, so the DP8K process #1 is there and working.
    Is the internal widget shown in the control panel?
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2013
    Hi,
    External widget is connected via usb directly to console.
    The external widget is only available on universes 9-12,
    The other universes On DP1 are greyed out and not accessible.
    Internal widget is showen in control panel.

    C
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2013
    The more and more you are saying I´m guessing that your showfile is broken somehow...
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2013
    Hi Marc,
    Understood.
    When i load the show onto Hog PC all is well but that dosen't fix my issue, i can
    see and patch on the internal DP.

    Can anyone from HE possibly reply at this point or offer any assistance?
    Would very much appreciate a reply.

    Regards C
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2013
    What if you clone in HOGPC your internal DP to another external?
    Then make a backup, load that show and clone it back to the internal?

    Or leave the cloned one for a while as "external" and try if you can patch some new fixtures to the internal one
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2013
    Hi Marc,
    Everything in Hog PC is working as expected on the internal DP1 it's only when i load the show onto a console where i seeing the problem.
    I can try the suggestion below tomorrow.

    Thanks C
  • Flyer8989Flyer8989 Registered User
    edited October 2013
    Did you ever find out what the problem was?
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited October 2013
    Nope,
    One console would not restore fully/in any way either so I sent that Home.
    Second console was Fine after I did full system restore and internal widget
    Showed up again.

    C
Sign In or Register to comment.