Show server init failure

jmort05jmort05 Registered User
I have a show from last year that I'm trying to lead up again, but every time I try to load it it gives me a "Show server init failure" message. I originally tried lading it in 3.2.6, then reverted to 2.1.9 because I wasn't entirely sure of which version we had running last year. I've also tried loading it in 3.2.1 and 3.2.3

I have also tried creating a new show file in each of these versions then tried to merge it with the show I am attempting to load. In all the 3.2.x versions it simply goes through the process and returns me to the source selection screen, in 2.1.9 it gave me a server busy error so I've had no luck there.

I've tried searching the forums and RTFM for help, but have had no luck so far, so if anyone knows a good direction to point me, I'd appreciate that.

After reading a few more posts similar to my concerns:
I am running Hog 3PC on Windows 7, I have set the program to "Run as Administrator" as well as have turned off all network connections, UAC, and firewalls, still no results.
I do not have hardware with me as I cannot access the net at work, but while on the site I have one LTC widget, Fader wing, Playback wing, and 2 DMX widgets (I only use one)

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2013
    Did you get a show server init failure message in all versions?
    Please send me your show so I can look at it.
    MGRAHAM@BARCO.COM

    highend.wetransfer.com/
  • jmort05jmort05 Registered User
    edited August 2013
    I only got that failure in the 3.2.x versions. In 2.1.9 I received a "Failed to load show" error.

    I will try again to upload the show file tonight, currently at the job site with no internet access and my phone doesn't want to cooperate with the upload site.
    Thank you for your attention with this issue.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2013
    Have you tried to start a new show and merge your old show in this new show?
    You need to repatch after the merge.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2013
    Josh

    I got a wetransfer email this morning with a show file called Monsters Test 2011, is this your show file?
    If yes you sent me an unarchived show file.
    Please send me the backup of the show.
    If this was not your show please disreguard.
  • jmort05jmort05 Registered User
    edited August 2013
    Yes, that is the correct show file. Our designer didn't rename the show last year when he edited the year previous. Unfortunately if he did back up that version we no longer have it, either it was lost in the shuffle or the IT guys who maintain the laptop (I work at a theme park.) didn't think it was important to pass on. And without being able to start the show to create an archive file for you, I'm afraid I can't get you a backup version.

    If you do need a backup, I do have a show file with last years pallets and patch, but it seems to have lost its cuelists. (another issue entirely, I know, but at least that one loads up...) I'll pass it along if you think it might be of use. Or if you have to tell me I'm stuck up the river without a paddle, I understand and we'll make do with what we have.

    And MLorenz, yes I have tried merging the shows, but the new show I created in each version wouldn't merge with the existing show file. It simply returns me to the "Source Location" panel after it calculates the show size and moves it to a temp location.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited August 2013
    Yes, Please send me that show only if it would help you if we can fix it.

    Does this laptop run this show everyday?
    Or has it been sitting for a year?
  • jmort05jmort05 Registered User
    edited August 2013
    I'm not sure if ir's been sitting all year or if other departments have used it. The IT deparment takes it back outside of the months in which we use it. Mainly September through October during the weekends. So it only ran the show 3-4 times per week. I've also tried loading the show on a newer laptop that our department just acquired as well as my personal laptop, with same results on each machine.

    Also I have sent the backup file for the show I can open that has no cuelists. Thank you again for your assistance.
Sign In or Register to comment.