Record remove values over several lists?

JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
Hi
Whats the syntax for record remove values over several lists?
E.g 1 thru 10 - position touch - record remove - list 1/1 thru 3/1 ... Doesn't work.

Thanks
Jay

Comments

  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    1. Select Fixtures
    2. Touch parameters to remove
    3. record or merge (Both act the same way when using "Remove"
    4. Remove
    5. list,1/1 thru 3 enter

    For more than one list...

    5. List 1/1 thru 3 + List 2/1 thru 3 enter

    JB
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    I was hoping 'thru' could work.
    What if i have to update 50 lists, list 1 thru 50.

    Is there a way to record remove 'from...thru'?
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    I can check on the desk tomorrow for ya.

    Ps... Have you tried, merge, remove, list 1 thru 3?
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Hey... Yeah i tried different syntaxes. But as long as you hit thru you'll get a red commandline.
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    JayJay, looks like you got a good request here...

    I just tried finding a syntax that would allow multiple record functions to multiple lists using the thru command and I could not find a syntax that works... As you stated, as soon as you try to include the thru command to create a string of lists after using the record or merge command, the command line turns red indicating a syntax error.

    Interestingly enough, I found that you can include the thru command after the record or merge command to influence multiple scenes. Obviously this doesn't help, but if it can be done with the scene directory, then similar code exists in the software and maybe HES will consider giving us this functionality with the Lists in the list directory.

    JB
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    hey JB
    thanks for confirming that. I don't know what about you guys but for me it is kinda essential thing working across lists, especially when you need to get rid of some values / fixtures in your lists.

    Somebody from HES might enlighten us :)

    An other thing related to this issue:
    -is there an option / spreadsheet / printing where you can see in which lists / cues (all of them) values of your selection are stored?
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    Or merging and rerecording along a group of lists.

    I agree that it would be good function to add.

    There was some talk months ago of a tracking sheet. I believe it may have been added to the list of requested features.

    JB
Sign In or Register to comment.