2 Computers running Hog 4 PC + Superwidget

13yr. lighting designer13yr. lighting designer Registered User
edited July 2013 in Hog 4 Networking Help
Ok so here's the situation: I have a desktop running Hog 4 with a Superwidget hooked up and running. The problem is that the desktop is located in a spot that makes programming very hard. The best solution of course would be to move the computer, however it has other functions that require it to remain in that spot.

What I'm trying to do now is to use my laptop (that has Hog 4 running) to program since my laptop is obviously more mobile. The issue is that I cannot get the Hog 4 on my laptop to find the show on the network that the laptop is broadcasting.

I've done WLAN connections, and even went hardwire into the desktop to see if my laptop can find any show at all. I've also adjusted my network settings accordingly so I dont think that's the issue.

Not sure why this has to be so hard. I thought I would not have this issue anymore like I did when I tried something similar a while back with a Wholehog 3 and Hog 3 PC.

Comments

  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Make sure both computers are running the same version of Hog4.
    Make sure that both are on the same Port #. IN the Startup screen, under settings, you will see a Port number field. It should default at 6600, but make sure they are the same.
    Make sure any antivirus or firewalls are disabled.
  • 13yr. lighting designer13yr. lighting designer Registered User
    edited July 2013
    They are both running the current software and are both on port 6601. There is no anti-virus and firewall was disbaled.
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    Are you able to share files between the two computers with the current network config?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Are both computers in the same IP Range and Subnet?
    Are you using an external DHCP-Server/Router?

    Can you ping the two machines?
  • 13yr. lighting designer13yr. lighting designer Registered User
    edited July 2013
    Umm I am not certain. However I am able to ping the two machines. The issue must reside around the fact that the desktop has a 192 ip and the laptop has weird 10.x.x.xx ip address. Same subnet.

    They are connected together via ethernet switch
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    That's ur small issue. Both computers need the same ip range and same subnet as Scott and Marc mentioned.

    Set comp 1 to 172.168.1.101 and comp 2 to 172.168.1.102 with both comps having a subnet of 255.255.255.0.

    Then make sure all network interception (internal and external firewalls) is disabled.

    Then you should be good.

    Marc will recommend to go the DHCP route, but do whichever you feel most comfortable with.

    JB
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Hello

    In order to connect two machines BOTH MUST be in the same IP range.
    Machince 1 IP - 192.168.0.1 / 255.255.0.0
    Machine 2 IP - 192.168.0.2 / 255.255.0.0

    I just put a 192 IP as that is what you listed but as Jeff said you can use a 172 IP or go the DHCP route.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Hey JB,

    I am a fan of static IPs ;-)
    I only recommend DHCP to people how are no networkgeeks or in combination with Lightconverse...

    Here it seems to me that the Wifi-Access-Point is giving out DHCP adresses to the Laptop.
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    MLorenz wrote: »
    Hey JB,

    I am a fan of static IPs ;-)
    I only recommend DHCP to people how are no networkgeeks or in combination with Lightconverse...

    Here it seems to me that the Wifi-Access-Point is giving out DHCP adresses to the Laptop.

    LOL, I know. DHCP scares me, maybe I'm a control freak.. ;)


    Did the OP say he was on an AP or Wirless Router, I must have misunderstood him, thought he said he was using an unmanaged switch. But if he is on some sort of managed network hub, (router, switch or AP) you gotta good point to let him know to kill the DHCP service on the hub.

    JB
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    I understood that he has connected the Laptop to a Wifi-System

    I've done WLAN connections, and even went hardwire into the desktop to see if my laptop can find any show at all. I've also adjusted my network settings accordingly so I dont think that's the issue.

    So here again the to dos:

    * Connect your laptop and desktop to the switch
    * Set up your IP addresses in the same range and subnet. No matter if you are using 192.x.x.x or 172.x.x.x or 10.x.x.x range. As long as you are using the same range all is good.
    Subnet for 192.x.x.x. must be 255.255.255.0, for 172.x.x.x. must be 255.255.0.0 and for the 10.x.x.x it is 255.0.0.0
    * Start your main H4 system, start your remote system (if using a wifi to connect turn off the server and you can also change the Net-Number if you like)
    * If all network settings are done correct you can now log into the show running on your desktop and walk around with your laptop to do your focus etc)

    Turning off the server I recommend because with Wifi you might easy loose the network-connection and this might cause problems.

    Hope this helps....
    I know I always forget 1 or 2 steps for not so expierenced operators....
Sign In or Register to comment.