1.2.0 (b540) - Logging onto console crashes server process

ShrunkenNedShrunkenNed Registered User, Hog Beta
Main Console
Full Boar 4 - net 1
1.2.0 b540
IP address via DHCP Router

Back Up Console
Hog 4PC
Windows XP SP3
2.59 GHZ, 3GB Ram,
LAN IP address Via DHCP
net 2
Connected Devices: Super Widget, Programming Wing

Show loaded on Main Console.
Open Backup Console (PC). "Connect to show", it loads.

Network status icon on both consoles is green syncing arrow. It continues this syncing for hours.
On Main console, masters no longer respond to fader.
Open 'Launched Processes" window, all appear okay on main console, 'server' is 'not running' on Backup console. Restart server process.
'Restart server' process on Main console
Faders still don't respond.

Log out of Main Console.
attempt to launch 'current show' fails. 1st error window reads:
"Error file' '/root/.hog4-app/shows/ *show file name*/~hog3_ident': bad buffer state detected.

Second error window reads: 'ShowType_SHOW' Archive not found at '/root/.hog4.app/shows/*file name*'

I can, however, connect as expected when doing same steps but 'launch a new show' instead (with a quick patch and dummy cue), which leads me to believe it is in my show file.

Show file was created from my template (originally in Hog 3) but Merged into a new Hog 4 show template.
It's the same file I uploaded to MGraham yesterday "207 2013 DST ......."

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Scott

    I got your show file and I will look into this today.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Scott

    Do you still have the H3 show before you merged it into H4?
  • ShrunkenNedShrunkenNed Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Searching now. I had a template file in H3. Merged into H4 in January and that became the new version of the template file, so there have been several iterations
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Scott

    I was able to recreate the problem you reproted.
    I noticed that if I launch a new show and merge your show in all is good.
    I will pass this on to a developer but if the mean time and you please try starting a new show and merge REPLACE everything and see if that works for you?
  • ShrunkenNedShrunkenNed Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Success. Works as expected now. Thank you.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Great, glad you are up and running.
Sign In or Register to comment.