Bug report - Adjusting windows

Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
I am finding on both the H4 and FB4 (different showfiles) that frequently when i'm adjust window sizes using the trackball in unlocked mode, the right hand side of the window latches on, so after resizing that edge, if I move the cursor the window continues to resize even though the left click has been released. The only way to stop it is to lock the view. If I unlock again, the right hand edge of the window immediately jumps to where the cursor is on the screen.

I have had this in previous releases also.

Cheers

Colin

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Colin

    Thanks for the information.
    I have seen this as well but have yet to find a ABC repro.
    What windows do you see this most on?
    Are you using an external mouse or the trackball?
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Hi Michael,

    I find it happens 95% of the time with any window. I have not ever felt it happens in some more than others.

    On both consoles i'm using the internal trackball.

    It's quite an irritating bug though so I hope you guys can find the cause.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Thanks Colin
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Sorry, hit post to quick.
    Yes, we are looking into this and doing our best to nail down a repro.
    I have only seen this on the RH with an external mouse so knowning you see this with the internal is a help.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    I have had a discussion with Chris F regarding this one in Frankfurt, but I wanted to mention it again as we're another software release on now and it's just bitten me again.

    I find that when I store my views relating to output, and changed the order of any aggregated sections, they recall absolutely fine.

    However, if I decide to add just a single desk channel for example, then the desk channels section jumps to the top of all my recorded views and therefore every view is incorrect.

    Is there a way this can not happen please? Re-recording all my output views purely because I added a single fixture to the show seems unnecessary.

    This has happened with all H4 software releases on both the H4 and FB4.

    Cheers

    Colin
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Oops, sorry, meant to start a new thread....
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited July 2013
    Yes, we know about this bug and it should be fixed in the 2.0.0 release.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    Excellent news! :-)

    Thankyou.
Sign In or Register to comment.