Flash button issue - Hog 4 show on Hog 3

LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
Not sure if this should be here or in the Hog 3 forum...

Show initially programmed on Hog 4 PC v1.1.3

Then moved onto Hog 4 console running v1.2.0 and more programming done.

Today I loaded it onto a Hog 3 v3.2.6 and the flash buttons don't work.

Open the list options, and "none" is selected for the button. Changed to "flash", and now +go and +release work ok, but the intensity level remains at zero.

I tried reprogramming the lists on the Hog 3 but the same thing happened, including "none" being selected.

Luckily everything I need a flash button on are lists with a single cue, so I reprogrammed them as scenes and all is good.

Leggy.

Comments

  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited June 2013
    If I recall correctly, show files are foreward compatible, but not backwards compatible with hog 3/4. So once you have loaded into H4, your show will not be fully compatible with H3.

    JB
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    No, I believe they "swing both ways" :)

    Leggy.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Jonathan

    I was albe to recreate this with a new show created on H4 1.2.0 then loaded on H3 3.2.6.
    I noticed that the Flash option was set to "None" and when setting it to "Flash" we do not change the "Flash Intensity Value". This value was set to 0 so hitting the Flash Key would bump the intensity to "0" instead of "100".
    If I set the "Flash Intensity Value" to "100" then flash keys worked as they should.

    Can you please confirm that your "Flash Intensity Value" was also set to 0?
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    Michael,

    Good catch.

    Flash Intensity is indeed set to zero, which it obviously wasn't in the original H4 show. I should have spotted that but its something I've never really needed to change so I didn't realise it was there.

    Good work!

    Leggy
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Jonathan

    Great! We are seeing the same behavior.
    I will get a defect logged for this.
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Leggy,

    I'm sorry for the miss information. I thought it wasn't backwards compatible, and I'm not sure where I got that from.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Jeff

    You can take a H4 show and load it on H3 as long as the H3 desk is running 3.2.6 b3434.
  • LeggyLeggy Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    No worries Buzz, you were just trying to help.

    Leggy.
Sign In or Register to comment.