Light Converse, Help

nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
HOG 4 +1.2.540
HP laptop 4x28. AMD Graphics running Windows 8 + Light Converse.

Please Help I run a Mac Pro and am not much of a Window8 boffin.
If I run HOG4 PC on the Laptop on a second screen all is good but when connecting the console I get no joy, I have HogDP 540 connect installed,
If I unplug the Ethernet cable I can see it drop out on the laptop Hog4 connect window, there must be a configuration I am not getting Please HELP

I would also like this laptop to be a wireless remote focus to.


Robin 702 521 2023

Comments

  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Make sure both H4 and your LC client are on the same IP and subnet range. Also make sure win 8 firewall is off.
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    How do I get to the Fire wall and IP address on Windows 8

    And thanks for responding


    R
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    Easiest way for Ip-Settings:

    Turn on DHCP server in the console, connect your console to cour PC...

    Make sure to turn off Firewall and all other unused network-adapters like bluetooth and WIFI
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Marc brought up a good point. DHCP does make it easier to set up your network.

    I sent you a PM. If you need a hand have a look at it.

    JB
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    Thanks for responding, I tried turning off the Firewall and setting all other bits to off
    but on go, in the hog connect window I get
    Status : Connecting
    Session: No server
    Info : Scanning for show on port 6600 ?

    If it is any help I cannot get the console the see HOG4 PC either.
    IS THIS A WINDOWS 8 problem ?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    I did it with windows 8.
    Works.... Easiest way:

    * Make your console the DHCP-Server
    * Have only the used (wired) network adapter running
    * Turn off Firewall

    Without more details like IP settings, networksettings and so on no one can help.
    Could you post some screenshots of your networksettings in your console and your PC
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    So I tried all the setting and no go, then I put a Ethernet to usb adaptor in and then while looking in control panel + hogNet window + Network Adapter I could see it was see to a different Ethernet controller than in the laptop I set to wright one and (Bingo )

    It works grate
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited July 2013
    Killer!! So you had a bad network controller on the laptop?


    JB
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2013
    It was set to another one other than in the laptop, ????????
Sign In or Register to comment.