Crash during path edit

Zdubs13Zdubs13 Registered User, Hog Beta
Console is crashing when I open a scene or cuelist, go to path and either drag all in a column then hit set as well as double clicking. Crashes console and then when opening it says another instance of Hog is running so I have to open task manager and kill all Hog4 processes then i can restart. Sorry if this has been reported.

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Are you using a tablet or laptop/desktop?
    Are you using a touchscreen?
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I believe HES is working on it...

    See this thread..

    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=14721
  • Zdubs13Zdubs13 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    I am using a laptop with an external touchscreen monitor.
  • chrislighthallchrislighthall Registered User
    edited October 2013
    What external touchscreen are you using? I have the same issue going on. I have a Dell touchscreen.

    Chris Lighthall
  • Zdubs13Zdubs13 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2013
    Me as well, Dell 23" multi touch screen. Would the screen really cause a chrash on the path?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2013
    As some people have the problem and some not it must have something to do with the combination of OS and touchscreen.

    I´m using a Win XP on a Mac Mini running Bootcamp, connected to an ELO ET1915L without any problems, no matter of I use the mouse or touch the screen and change the path.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2013
    Might be, cause I tested on Panasonic Toughbook running Win7 and changing path crashes the desktop.
    Using PC running Win7 without touchscreen works.
  • shandy666shandy666 Registered User
    edited October 2013
    Its A bug in V1 on any pc with windows touch software
    they have fixed it in V2
    I just stay away from path and do it with delays and fade times
    not best answer but it gets ya fairly near

    V2 is a major improvement with some great new features
  • chrislighthallchrislighthall Registered User
    edited October 2013
    It's still broken in v2. It's a persistent little bugger:)
  • shandy666shandy666 Registered User
    edited October 2013
    I tried it at plasa on Nano and it was fixed in V2.1b ???
  • Zdubs13Zdubs13 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2013
    When can one expect v2? Cause this bug is really annoying.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited October 2013
    It is broken in several specific combinations.
    For example my Mac Mini with Win XP and an ELO works fine in V1.2.x and V2. Lot of Win8 users are having problems, Win7 seems to work in some combinations. So very hard to replicate and find this little beast
  • jkemblejkemble Registered User, HES Staff
    edited March 2014
    Hey guys, just a quick note that this is finally fixed. We were finally able to reproduce the issue in house and the fix will be in the next release. Thanks again for your patience!
  • chrislighthallchrislighthall Registered User
    edited March 2014
    Best news I've heard so far today!!!

    Thanks so much.

    Chris Lighthall
Sign In or Register to comment.