Adjusting screen brightness on RH4?

ArnieCeArnieCe Registered User
How can I adjust brightness of the LCD screen on Road Hog 4? Holding down the setup key as described in section 3.1.4 of the manual doesn't work with the latest software (v1.2.0 b540).

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Hello Arnold

    Thanks for the information, I will make sure we correct the manual.
    The current shipping monitor in the RH4's does not support dimming.
    Currently to adjust the brightness of the monitor you can go into "User Preferences" and adjust the "Brightness" and "Gamma" setting.
    Hope this helps.
  • sandersander Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Hi Michael,

    I have connected an external screen to the roadhog, and adjusting the brightness and gamma only has effect for that external screen and not the internal one.
    software 1.2.0

    with regards,
    san
  • ArnieCeArnieCe Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Hi Michael,

    I can confirm that this doesn't affect the internal screen. Just my external screen (connected via DVI) changed brightness respectively gamma.

    Regards, Arnold
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Can you please tell me the model number and type of external monitor y'all are using?
    I was testing with H4 Playback wing and we only change the "internal" not the "external".
  • ArnieCeArnieCe Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I currently use a 17" TFT screen connected via DVI: Samsung SyncMaster 172X
  • sandersander Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I am using a sharp 15inch tft via vga on my roadhog
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Sorry for the late reply guys!
    What found is that if a monitor has both VGA and DVI inputs we adjust the external monitor instead of the internal.

    In my testing adjusting the Brightness and Gamma setting works correctly with DVI only monitors.
    I have logged a defect for this.
Sign In or Register to comment.