Hog PC crashing on entering show

Zdubs13Zdubs13 Registered User, Hog Beta
After Installing v1.2, the start menu comes up, I can select a show but when the shows goes to load I get a message saying Hog has crashed. When I look at the Task Manager there are still 4-5 Hog processes still running. I have completely uninstalled and reinstalled as well as trying a fresh download. I have also tried several different shows. v1.1.2.339 was just working over the weekend. Have a load in tomorrow, please Help.

Comments

  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Are all the shows your trying to load from a previous version of the H4 OS?

    If so, try to make a new show. If it doesn't crash loading the new show, then try merging your old shows into a new show created in b540.

    JB
  • Zdubs13Zdubs13 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    That actually did the trick. I guess that means I will have to do that with all shows moving forward? How will that effect backtracking, particularly to a Hog 3 (with proper software)? Thats what I am still doing as a backup right now. Has everyone had to do this or am I messing something up? I have tried all types of previous files.
  • Buzz313thBuzz313th Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Since The H4 software is so new, I would expect all desk owners should keep the version up to date. But it's not a perfect world. Going from a show built in b540 is probably backward compatible to a certain point, but b540 does have a bit of changes and added features so I would understand the incompatibility going foreword.

    Compatibility from H3 to H4 I believe is good, but by design from H4 to H3 is not compatible.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    Generally, I make it a point on major revisions to do this...just from habits. So...from 1.1 to 1.2 etc...I'll make a new show and then merge in. But for intermediates...1.1.2, 1.1.3, etc. I'll just launch the same show without any major issues.

    That way on the new major revisions, you make sure to get all the features. I can't tell you how many times I get an old show, open it in new versions and things aren't there as it's an old version to start with.
  • datadriverdatadriver Registered User, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Zdubs13 wrote: »
    After Installing v1.2, the start menu comes up, I can select a show but when the shows goes to load I get a message saying Hog has crashed.

    This might be a re-occurance of D-1233, which we listed as fixed in the
    release notes for 1.2b540. In reality it was NOT fixed in that most recent release.

    We have since corrected the problem and it will be in the next release:sad:
  • AndrisAndris Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I just updated a clients machine with the latest build and am having the same exact issue.
    When I merge the old show into the new one, my patch is gone. How can I get the patch back in from the older version?
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    Merging has never included patch. When you merge in an existing show, you must patch from scratch.

    J
  • AndrisAndris Registered User
    edited June 2013
    For some reason I thought it did...
    Maybe that was another desk I was thinking of, but either way not fun repatching multiple universes :(
Sign In or Register to comment.