Wireless Network Question

nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
Again, I just got a Hog4 Love it,
Hog4 1.2.540b
But I want to set up a wireless network, I got two kicking Mac Pro's but they don't seem to do that grate on Hog4 PC so I found a fairly cool HP laptop on E,bay and I plan to run Light Converse and Hog4pc on it + OSC iPad.

So can anyone recommend and wireless router I have an Apple Airport Express
in my house and I was wondering about getting another one for the Hog4
What do you think ? you network boffins.

Comments

  • mikeyraymikeyray Registered User
    edited June 2013
    any of the netgear ones are good and easy to set up
  • supermulssupermuls Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I have the latest Apple airport expresses so I can go pure 5Ghz if my signal is getting noted by camera, sound or DIT frequencies... Do complains.... Solid...
    PM me for set up configure and help if you go that route...
    Scroll down a little on this page to see my setup:
    http://intelli-dim.com/hog-4/
  • nibornibor Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    Supermuls, Thank you, where are you located ?
  • mikeyraymikeyray Registered User
    edited June 2013
    why so many routers ??
  • supermulssupermuls Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I'm in Los Angeles…


    Line loss… if I have to run more than 75m(246') of cat5 cable, I drop a switch (Router) to boost the signal just like an Opto splitter is with DMX…
    Now the wireless routers it to network several a larger area of locations to the same network, so you can walk around with you tablet and remote focus all locations on your show…
    Make sense?
  • mikeyraymikeyray Registered User
    edited June 2013
    ah so you just set them to extend the existing network , nice
  • supermulssupermuls Registered User
    edited June 2013
    No Mike,
    That how I thought to do it originally…
    It's a wired setup from Wireless router to Wireless router, how ever they automatically configure which to get the signal from when you walk around…
    You need to setup as "Create new network" on all of them and put in the exact same network name etc.
    I can send you a detailed description if you ever end up doing this setup…
  • mikeyraymikeyray Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I get you
    you should look into the ubiquity stuff they make great little xtenders and tx rx network units and not bad prices either
    m
  • supermulssupermuls Registered User
    edited June 2013
    I have Wireless Sulutions Wireless systems Mike. Thanks
    It's for different applications for me tho.
    -Single universe operation etc.

    Thanks Morty
  • mikeyraymikeyray Registered User
    edited June 2013
    i was meaning for network stuff not wireless dmx
  • supermulssupermuls Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Interesting will do…

    Thanks for pointer… ( :{)}
  • Playdoe9Playdoe9 Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Morty,
    With all the wireless routers, does your tablet have to re-login to the Hog? I've previously had the message "Lost show server..." when it switches routers, but I had them as different names. So had to re-login to the show.

    -Ben
Sign In or Register to comment.