Replicate not working

RobbieGRobbieG Registered User
edited September 2013 in Hog 4 OS Software Discussion
Replicate not working for me, on 1.1.3 or 1.2.0. Hog 4 or Hog 4PC

Admittedly using a hog 3 showfile but still.

Show loads into hog 4 ok but gives 'database commit failure' after replicate command. replicate is not performed.

Created new hog 4 show and merged in fixtures (not types) and the rest of the show from hog 3 showfile. Replicate still not working.

Fortunately show loads into Hog 3PC 3.2.6 fine where replicate is still working.

not the best workaround though.

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2013
    Can you please attach your show file to this forum thread and we will take a look and try to figure out where the failure is.
  • RobbieGRobbieG Registered User
    edited June 2013
    Trying... and failing.

    .shw is not one of the valid file extensions.

    is there another way?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited June 2013
    zip the file and try again
    or use https://highend.wetransfer.com/

    and then the email of Chris
  • mwedesignsmwedesigns Registered User
    edited June 2013
    also having the same issue tried a restart etc to no avail any info how to solve this would be splendid .

    also done the stuff listed by RobbieG

    Mark
  • bljakebljake Registered User
    edited September 2013
    Having the Same issue, but only with certain fixture types it seems. got a big show coming up, I really need a fix!
  • RobbieGRobbieG Registered User
    edited September 2013
    Not so much a fix but worked for me:

    Load your show onto hog 3 (pc) 3.2.6.

    Overestimate and replicate all the the fixtures you will need.

    Check integrity and save.

    Load back onto hog 4.
  • mwedesignsmwedesigns Registered User
    edited September 2013
    yes what he said only way at the moment
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited September 2013
    Are these all HOG 3 created shows?
  • bljakebljake Registered User
    edited September 2013
    Mine was originally created on Hog 3.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited September 2013
    So if it is a HOG3 file you will have to do the workaround with the 3.2.6 HOG PC

    Or see if merging into an empty HOG 4 show, check integrity and repatching works.
Sign In or Register to comment.