Hog 4 PC Show server init failure

Strobie1Strobie1 Registered User
I just turned on my console to perform some maintenance work in my venue. I opened hog 4 pc and clicked on my show, but the server wasnt loading, then a box appeared saying "show server init failure"

I'm running a nano with super widget. updating now to v1.1.3 to see if this fixes the problem. anyone heard of this before?

Comments

  • Strobie1Strobie1 Registered User
    edited May 2013
    Updating to the new build has fixed the problem. Thanks for your time :)
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited May 2013
    Glad you are up and running.
    Did you create your show on a console or 4PC in FULL mode?
    We did have a bug that was fixed in 1.1.3 that would prevent a show from launching if the show was created on a desk or 4PC in full mode then launced in Nano mode on 4PC.
  • Strobie1Strobie1 Registered User
    edited May 2013
    The show was created in the hog4 pc.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited May 2013
    Sounds like you ran into the bug that was fixed in 1.1.3.
    Shows created on 4PC in FULL MODE would not launch on 4PC in NANO MODE.
  • Strobie1Strobie1 Registered User
    edited May 2013
    im confused, i dont run it in nano mode? i havent changed any settings the entire time i have had it, and up until now i have never ever had any issues with it. i use the same show every week, all i do is open the aplication and load the current show. not sure what you mean by full and nano mode. nano is just my playback/programer,
    anyway, it is fixed now with the update :)

    nanocq.jpg
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited May 2013
    Michael

    Full is the mode you are running in, two main windows appear.
    Nano mode on 4PC will only open up one main window instead of two windows.
    The GUI front panel also only has 4 encoders instead of 5.

    Since you have never ran 4PC in Nano mode I am not sure what you ran into.
    I am glad the update fixed your problem and you are up and running.
    Please let us know if you run into anything else.
  • Strobie1Strobie1 Registered User
    edited May 2013
    Thanks Michael, I will be sure to do so, tho I'm sure I won't have to ;)
    Hes have a winner with 4. Extremely happy customer right here
Sign In or Register to comment.