Lock code?

JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
Hey Guys
when i'm in a show and change the Lock-code then the default 1234-code is still active but the Lock-menu in NETWORK-SETTINGS shows the "new" code.

Log off and Log in doesn_t change anything.

Running HOG4 v1.1.3 (b352)

what's up?

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2013
    I just tested this and had no problems, 1234 did not work but 5678 did.
    Did you hit apply after changing the lock code?
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    of course i did :)

    hmm...does not work for me...
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    oh my god.....

    like you see in the video i am in the DP8000 window :(
    So all is good for the console Lock key :)

    kinda embarrassing :)

    but anyway....for which purpose do i need the pin code for the DP8000?
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2013
    JayJay

    Glad you are up and running.
    Pin Code on the 8K is nice is you have all your setting and you dont want anyone to access and chagne them. (IP settings, Artnet settings, Display settings)
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    Thanks Michael :)

    and the Pin for the 8K ... when do i need it?
    I can change any network setting without typing any code.

    Give me please a scenario for this.

    Thanks
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2013
    The 8k is unlocked until you lock it just like the desk.
    You lock the 8K so noone can change your settings.
    I can see this being important at installs so noone but the programmer can change a setting.

    User's will have to chime in and give examples on how they use this feature. :)
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    Yeah ok i'm gonna try that out tomorrow.
    And how to Lock the 8K?
    Thank you
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    Am i blind???

    The manual says:
    To lock the DMX Processor locally:
    • In the Control Panel, select Lock : the Enter PIN to Unlock screen will appear.

    Now I am in the Control Panel...but where is Lock??
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2013
    Are you in the Control Panel of the Hog or the DP8K?


    From the Console:

    You can use the Lock function to lock the DMX Processor's controls. The default PIN is 1234; a new PIN can be assigned from a Hog console via SetupNetwork on the Setup Toolbar. Select the required DMX Processor in the network window and click Settings. Change PIN and OK to apply and close the window.

    From the menu on the 8K
    To lock the DMX Processor locally:

    • In the Control Panel, select Lock : the Enter PIN to Unlock screen will appear.




  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    seriously...i don't see it :)
    should that also work on Roadhog4?

    Changing the Pin is not an issue, wether console or DP.
    But "LOCK" for the DP i cannot find.

    Maybe i missunderstand something!?

    I only see "lock local access" in the DP settings (where i can change the pin).

    strange.....

    any Screenshots would be appreciated :)
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2013
    To change the pin code for the dp8k:
    Setup - Network - DMX Processor (highlight the cell of the DP8K) - Setting - Secutity

    On the External DP8K's menu you will see three options (Control Panel - Network - DMX)
    Control Panel - Scroll to Lock - The 8K is now locked you must enter the pin to acess the functions of the 8K
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    On the External DP8K's menu you will see three options (Control Panel - Network - DMX)

    Aha....EXTERNAL.

    I'm trying to Lock the INTERNAL DP8000 from my Roadhog4.

    So i guess it's not working with the internal one.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2013
    Yes the lock is for external DP8K's.
  • JayJayJayJay Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2013
    hehe..ok...
    long thread for short answer.

    thanks
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2013
    Sorry I should have said that in the begining but since you were asking I assumed you had an external 8K.
Sign In or Register to comment.