Roadhog problems

Vos1983Vos1983 Registered User
Since last friday i got my Roadhog 4 :)

So far i have 2 problems.

1. When i shutdown the system, the desk will not restart directly.
When i push the button off and on nothing will happen.
After i wait for about 20sec en put my connector out of the power supply, the desk will restart ?

Another thing,
2 .When i am using dark color scheme, all the background is grey.
Except the cue list. The cue List is white en the texting in black. Not useable in the theater setting :15:

waiting for respons

Thanks

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2013
    Vos

    #1
    You should not have to wait to turn the console back on.
    If you are okay with going into the BIOS please perform this and see if it helps.
    http://www.flyingpig.com/support/documents/FB4_Cold_Boot_Optimization.pdf

    I know if says Full Boar but the process is the same. Just perform steps 1 - 15.
    Please email me at MGRAHAM@BARCO.COM if you have any questions on this.

    #2
    Are you using a H3 show file or is this a new H4 showfile?
  • sjaumesjaume Registered User
    edited February 2013
    Hi,

    I made the complete procedure on one of our FB4, but it's doesn't not work. I have to wait more than 5s after having switch off the console to see it turning on after switch on.


    Serial number : 5508412100098

    Best regards

    SEBASTIEN
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2013
    Sebastien

    If you did the full tech note your desk should boot without having to wait 5 seconds.
    Did you cut the reset switch wire?
    I would re-do the tech note making sure you do every step.
    If you still have the same problem I would contact our support dept.
  • MichaelMaxMichaelMax Registered User
    edited February 2013
    I just got my hands on my first RH4 and have a few concerns off the bat---Wondering if HES or anyone out there has encountered some of the same "issues" I am experiencing, and how they are dealing.

    1. Touchscreen Glare---It's awful---I had it up and running in my shop, getting things set up, under my overhead fluorescent lights---I couldn't see a thing through the glare---it's especially troublesome since the screen is in a fixed position---Clearly alot of programming in a dark space may eliminate that, but I often program with some amount of light up in the house....this is my biggest concern, as it is a pretty important piece of the package.

    2. Size---It doesn't fit flat through a standard door (in case)---This is really troublesome for non-traditional venues, or anywhere with no dock---I have serious concern about the wear and tear that will come from either tipping the case for transport, or having to remove the console from the case outside (weather?) and hand carrying it to the FOH position. Very disappointing.

    3. LightConverse license only includes 1 universe? What good is a visualizer when I can't patch my entire show into it--the license should equal the output capabilities that come with the console (4 universes)....I was definitely under the impression that I would be getting full visualizer capabilities with the console---and when I called my local dealer, they told me that everyone they had spoken with expected four, and only received one (universe)----not the answer I was looking for (if it's my bad, I understand, but this seems to be more than just me).

    4. Is it just me or was my facepanel warped out of the box? By facepanel, I mean the metal piece around the touchscreen with fader labels (1-10) printed on it. It seems to almost "buckle" in the center (bottom side)...

    5. Faders are shaky/flimsy----The faders are really flimsy feeling (I can deal with the "loose" feeling on up and down)---Specifically, there is alot of play side to side with them--

    6. Startup: Fail----I noticed the same issue as reported earlier in this forum---When I shut down console, and flip rocker switch, it will not startup again on first try (with rocker switch)...Definitely a bummer here...Also, when shutting down the screen flashes a quick error message that a connection has failed---I assume it is looking for a primary server (dp8000, etc). but not sure....

    I have been running H4PC with H3 wings and my Mac Mini for several months, and am pretty pleased with the new software in general. I am at a loss with what to do with my RH4 in order to ensure stability and functionality. Suggestions? Comments?

    One thing I would be particularly interested in would be to treat my RH3 as playback/program wings, while running H4 on my Mac (in bootcamp)---Would it be possible to do this?



    Thanks.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2013
    MichaelMax wrote: »
    I just got my hands on my first RH4 and have a few concerns off the bat---Wondering if HES or anyone out there has encountered some of the same "issues" I am experiencing, and how they are dealing.

    1. Touchscreen Glare---It's awful---I had it up and running in my shop, getting things set up, under my overhead fluorescent lights---I couldn't see a thing through the glare---it's especially troublesome since the screen is in a fixed position---Clearly alot of programming in a dark space may eliminate that, but I often program with some amount of light up in the house....this is my biggest concern, as it is a pretty important piece of the package.

    Have you tried to switch to the white scheme when working in bright conditions? Also adjusting the brightness and chroma helps a lot
    MichaelMax wrote: »
    2. Size---It doesn't fit flat through a standard door (in case)---This is really troublesome for non-traditional venues, or anywhere with no dock---I have serious concern about the wear and tear that will come from either tipping the case for transport, or having to remove the console from the case outside (weather?) and hand carrying it to the FOH position. Very disappointing.

    Tipping is no problem....
    And for the door, turn in 90° push it thru the door, turn it back the 90° and you are done ;-)
    MichaelMax wrote: »
    3. LightConverse license only includes 1 universe? What good is a visualizer when I can't patch my entire show into it--the license should equal the output capabilities that come with the console (4 universes)....I was definitely under the impression that I would be getting full visualizer capabilities with the console---and when I called my local dealer, they told me that everyone they had spoken with expected four, and only received one (universe)----not the answer I was looking for (if it's my bad, I understand, but this seems to be more than just me).

    Thats crazy, cause Roadhog should come with 32 lines of Lightconverse.
    There must be a problem with the dongles!!!
    You should call HES-Support

    MichaelMax wrote: »
    5. Faders are shaky/flimsy----The faders are really flimsy feeling (I can deal with the "loose" feeling on up and down)---Specifically, there is alot of play side to side with them--

    The faders sometimes get loose during transport, cause they are not fixed with any screws to the housing. The are direct on the PCB in a "slide-in" mounting. Opening the console, push them back in helps or what could be done: double-sided self adhesive tape along the top and bottom of the faders....
    This was done in some older consoles/wings before....

    MichaelMax wrote: »
    6. Startup: Fail----I noticed the same issue as reported earlier in this forum---When I shut down console, and flip rocker switch, it will not startup again on first try (with rocker switch)...Definitely a bummer here...Also, when shutting down the screen flashes a quick error message that a connection has failed---I assume it is looking for a primary server (dp8000, etc). but not sure....

    Follow the tech-note given by Michael Graham.
    I did this for my Fullboar, now all is fine.

    MichaelMax wrote: »
    One thing I would be particularly interested in would be to treat my RH3 as playback/program wings, while running H4 on my Mac (in bootcamp)---Would it be possible to do this?

    No, the only thing is load a show from H4 into the RH3 if your are running 3.2.6 or higher.
  • LightfritzLightfritz Registered User
    edited February 2013
    32 Lines? Ok, I have to ask for. I also got a single Line Dongle with my Road Hog 4...

    And: I´ve no problems with booting or rebooting. BUT: With Whole Hog 4 and Full Boar 4 you can use a "qwertz" - keyboard...not on a Road Hog 4!!
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2013
    Michael

    Please follow the tech note on the FPS website to improve the boot up time. It was written for the Full Boar but the steps are the same for the Road Hog.
    The error message is NOTHING to worrie about, this will be hidden if a future release.

    6. Startup: Fail----I noticed the same issue as reported earlier in this forum---When I shut down console, and flip rocker switch, it will not startup again on first try (with rocker switch)...Definitely a bummer here...Also, when shutting down the screen flashes a quick error message that a connection has failed---I assume it is looking for a primary server (dp8000, etc). but not sure....

    If your front panel is bent please contact support so we can take care of this.

    Is it just me or was my facepanel warped out of the box? By facepanel, I mean the metal piece around the touchscreen with fader labels (1-10) printed on it. It seems to almost "buckle" in the center (bottom side)...


    I am not sure what you are asking here?

    I am at a loss with what to do with my RH4 in order to ensure stability and functionality. Suggestions? Comments?


    The LC dongle should be 32 universe, we are Speaking with LC and should have an answer on this soon.
    3. LightConverse license only includes 1 universe?
  • deemagedeemage Registered User, Moderator
    edited February 2013
    The LC dongle should be 32 universe, we are Speaking with LC and should have an answer on this soon.
    Yes, LC Design dongle included with HOG is 32 universes.
  • MichaelMaxMichaelMax Registered User
    edited February 2013
    Thanks Everyone---
    I'll look into all of this--appreciate the quick responses.
  • sjaumesjaume Registered User
    edited February 2013
    Sebastien

    If you did the full tech note your desk should boot without having to wait 5 seconds.
    Did you cut the reset switch wire?
    I would re-do the tech note making sure you do every step.
    If you still have the same problem I would contact our support dept.



    Hi i made all the steps and i cut the reset switch wire. That didn't change anything.

    After switch off the console, i have to wait that the red led ( power led on the rear panel ), being off ( 5s) to switch on the console.

    best regards


    Sebastien
  • Vos1983Vos1983 Registered User
    edited February 2013
    @ micheal,
    1st point: I did not have the time to do this on this moment,
    but thirst of all i am not happy to cut some wires in my new desk :-(

    2 point:
    Same problem in the h4 show the cue list still remian in light color scheme.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2013
    Important is that after cuting the wire you have to turn the jumper (see pictures in the tech-note)
    This is a thing that might me done wrong quite easy
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2013
    Vos

    I understand you are not happy about cutting the wire.
    If you do not fell comfortable performing the tech note please contact support and arrange for the desk to be sent in.

    Is this show file a Hog 3 show loaded into the H4 or is this with a new show file?

    Please send the show to me so I can take a look.
    highend.wetransfer.com/

    MGRAHAM@BARCO.COM
  • Vos1983Vos1983 Registered User
    edited March 2013
    @ Michael,
    1. We did the complete procedure, the problem is still the same.
    I need to wait at least 12 sec to restart the desk.

    In my opinion, is this much to long!!

    2. The problem is the same in H3 shows or H4 shows.
    When i am using dark color scheme, all the background is grey.
    Except the cue list. The cue List is white en the texting in black.

    It should be text in white and the list should be gray or black.
    Still to much light of the screen. (yes, i already put the brightness/gamma etc. at the right position).

    Both are serious problems, when is this gone be fixt ??
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited March 2013
    Vos

    This is not normal, you should be able to turn the desk on and off without waiting 12 seconds.
    Are you just turning the power swithc on/off or are you doing a correct shutdown, setup quit?

    I am not seeing the problem with the playback bar, please send me your show file.
    Mgraham@barco.com

    https://www.wetransfer.com/
  • Vos1983Vos1983 Registered User
    edited March 2013
    @ Michael,
    1. Of course i'm doing the correct procedure.
    Same as always.

    2. Their is nothing wrong whit the playback bar, only they need to fix the background color in the "dark color scheme". I can't use it in the theater, because off the white background color. It's useless to send you a show file, just make a cuelist and put it in "dark color sheme". The cue list must be grey or black and the "written text" shood be white.
  • inthe128inthe128 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2013
    In regards to the brightness of the cue-list screen: I do think that a dark colour scheme is something that should be given some thought, as with the poster above, in a theatre environment the cue-list view and output screens need to be inverted, black with white text sounds perfect, currently they do cause problems for people sat behind the operator in a show, it would be great to have options that cover "normal use" outdoor which the light scheme is sort of getting there, but a true dark scheme is much needed in my view.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited March 2013
    Vos

    Are you talking about when the Choosen Master is open?
    The Wait, Name, Mark, Comment cells being white?
  • Vos1983Vos1983 Registered User
    edited March 2013
    @Michael,
    We talking about the background of cuelist.

    Andy Pattern , explains exactly where i am talking about.
  • inthe128inthe128 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2013
    Just an observation from me regarding the look and brightness of the screen:

    I just done a cue-list which has a lot of link cues in it. The link cue is coloured grey and it looks great, that might solve the brightness issue, but personally I find it easier to view text within that line, I would be very happy to see the cue list looking like the link cue lines.

    I have an external monitor attached to take care of programming and output views:

    I would normally run with an output view. The feeling of white and bright is for sure an issue. I see this screen as inverted, the white should be black, how to treat the columns with playback values in them, currently light blue, i think it would work as dark blue, but perhaps the colour coding of what values are doing becomes a problem.

    The programming view is less a problem, but if you are to be programming during the show then those behind you will certainly know your up to something:sad:
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited March 2013
    I have loged R-01100 to make the Chosen Master and the Output windows darker.
  • holesinthedarkholesinthedark Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Am experiencing the same reboot problem on new FB4.
    Normal shut down from screen.
    Turn off the power, wait 5, turn back on. Nothing happens.
    If I wait until the RED LED ( power ) fades out and then flip the switch it will power up and reboot.
    This is rather strange. Stranger still is having to lean over the desk to do it. What ever happened to the nice Red Reboot/reset button on the top of the console?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Have you already modified the FB4? There are some serial-numbers around where this helps
    There is technical-bulletin available:
    http://www.highend.com/support/controllers/documents/FB4_Cold_Boot_Optimization.pdf
  • holesinthedarkholesinthedark Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Hi Marc I have seen the tech. bulletin. No, I have no modified the FB.
    I have it out of the box about two weeks. Surprised I would have to be opening it so soon.. Well I suppose its Christmas.. LOL
    But really whats the cause of this? And is there any way to reboot the thing without having to lean over it and grope around for the switch? Three button key stroke perhaps? We have blank keys.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    Yes there is a shortcut for reboot, this works on all consoles:

    pig+open+delete
    hold it for about 5-10 sec

    PreWorks has a nice shortcutlist available on Facebook (in german, but i think on request also in english)
    https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.420240291436356.1073741835.131105223683199&type=3
  • holesinthedarkholesinthedark Registered User
    edited January 2014
    Marc, thanks for that. Where is that gem hidden in the manual?
    Will that work if the console has locked up?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2014
    No Problem,

    hmmm... Cant remember... Might work, depending on the lock up...
    Manual: Nowhere ;) ask one of your favourite HOG Supports or Trainers ;-)
    Just joking...
    Should be added to the cheat sheets
  • holesinthedarkholesinthedark Registered User
    edited January 2014
    LOL... what your phone number ... LOL ;-)
  • MornMorn Registered User
    I have the same problem with cold booting the desk, since we bought it a about a year ago. Our dealer said that was normal for the desk, because there is no power momentary button like on a standard personal computer and the power has to completely leave the board before it can cold boot again. I believed this until i found this threat. Of course I tried to follow the Full Boar tech bulletin ( original link up here is broken, i got it from here: http://www.preworks.at/images/preworks_downloads/FB4_Cold_Boot_Optimization.pdf) at once, but there was no wire to cut at the jumper at our desk. So what can I do instead?

    Then we had a very strange issue after transporting the desk from FOH to the dJ booth. The desk didn't fell down or was bumped against something, but just refused to boot up out of the blue. I opened the desk if maybe some cable got loose, but everything was fine, tight and in place. Quite interesting was that only 2 of the 3 power leds on the main board were lit up. So I brought the desk back to our dealer next Monday, where it started out of the blue without any problems. Because I was unsure what was the reason for the problem, I left it there for a complete checkup and testing. The guys at the workshop checked, measured and tested the desk for 3 days, powered it up and down a dozend times but didn't found any reason for this behavior. Until now the desk worked fine so far, but of course I still have this slightly uncertain feeling regarding to this problem, because we never found a reason. Has anyone here encountered something like this with their Hogs, or knows where this behavior might come from?
Sign In or Register to comment.