Hog 4pc v1.1.0 still crashes in effects engine

MichaelMaxMichaelMax Registered User
edited February 2013 in Hog 4 OS Software Discussion
was hoping this would be solved in 1.1, but was able to replicate the problem immediately.
Rig: Mac Mini and/or Macbook Pro-retina (bootcamp, win 7), 2 Dell st2220 touchscreens, h3 playback and program wings, single uni widget and super widget (depending on show)

To Replicate:
connect all wings/screens etc,
open h4pc (also happens on all prior versions as well as H3)
patch some fixtures
open effects generator, and when in spreadsheet view, if you set an effect, and then go to set the effect "path" the program immediately crashes (all windows close).

When this happens you are unable to restart it becuase some part of H4PC is still running and shoots an error message---
Hitting pic open delete will bring up task manager and allow a force quit.

The only work around I've found is to connect the usb for the touchscreens after opening a show.

Comments

  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    There's something strange going on with paths. I was also able to crash my H4PC.
    Just a PC Win7 64bit with no Hog hardware. But I wasn't able to replicate it.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    When you press pig-open-delete, is only the desktop crashed or are more processes not running?

    I tried it here hog4pc, 1.1.0 b336, Mac Mini with XP Bootcamp, Nanowing, 19" ELO-Touch ....
    No crashes....
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2013
    Hello

    We have heard of this but have never been able to recreate this problem in the lab.
    Please open the Logs folder and delete any dump files. Then please perform the repro and see if a dump file is created. If one is please email it to me.
    If you have a show file and a repro please email that as well.

    MGRAHAM@barco.com

    https://highend.wetransfer.com/
  • stagelightstagelight Registered User
    edited February 2013
    In a show currently so won't be able to trouble shoot until later. But when choosing the path in a cue list my system does the same thing. I'm running an HP all in one with windows 8 and the nano 4.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2013
    Gino

    Please email the show file and any dump files, when you get time.
    If you could also provide a repro that we be great.
Sign In or Register to comment.