Bug - Full Boar 4 Not Recognizing External Touchscreen

tbslytertbslyter Registered User, Hog Beta
We have a Playback Wing 4 connected to our Full Boar 4. The Full Boar 4 outputs video to the wing monitor. If you touch the screen on the Wing 4, the cursor moves on the right monitor on the Full Boar 4. So it's reading the touchscreen input via USB connection to the Full Boar 4 from the Wing 4.

However, when you go to calibrate touchscreens in the Control Panel, it never gives you the option to calibrate the 3rd screen.

Also there is no selection on Hog 4 to make the external screen(s) touchscreens as there was in Hog 3.


Travis Slyter
Ruehling Associates, Inc.

Comments

  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    Did you set up your playback-wing in the controlpanel as a HOG4 Wing?
    This will enable the touchscreens.
  • tbslytertbslyter Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    Yes, the wing is set-up as a Hog 4 Wing.


    Travis Slyter
    Ruehling Associates, Inc.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited January 2013
    Hi Travis,
    Have you got an other touch screen to check if the trouble is on the screen on the wing, or could you try the wing on a PC with Hog 4 PC to check the touch screen on the wing?

    Cheers
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2013
    Travis

    I am going to guess that you have only one touchscreen attached and you have it plugged into DVI2.
    We did have a bug that would not allow you to calibrate DVI2 if only DVI2 is in use.
    This has been fixed and tested in-house and will be included in the next release.
  • tbslytertbslyter Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    Hi Michael,

    Have not had a chance to test it with another touchscreen, but yes you are correct. One screen on DVI 2. Sounds like you have that bug fixed.

    Thanks.


    Travis Slyter
    Ruehling Associates, Inc.
  • tbslytertbslyter Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    After testing the wing on the other side of the console with DVI-1 it works fine. Just won't work on DVI-2 only. Sounds like it's a known bug that will be fixed in the next release. Thanks for the help.


    Travis Slyter
    Ruehling Associates, Inc.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2013
    Travis

    Yes this is fixed in the upcoming 1.1.0 release.
    This release should be made public by the end of next week if not before.
Sign In or Register to comment.