Bug Report Hog4 v1.0.0(304) Desktop Crash while building Chase

barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
Pretty simple. While I was building a chase, the desktop crashed twice. The steps I took were...

301 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
302 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
303 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
304 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
305 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
306 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
Crash
Restarted Desktop and continued
307 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
308 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
309 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
310 @ Full, Color Palette White, Record Choose, Clear
Crash
Restarted Desktop and finished the chase.

Never got any message.
I did try to repro this and it did not do it the second time I built a chase. It is possible I went too fast and might have got my finger on an additional key, but not sure.

Comments

  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    I am not trying to offer any kind of advice when I ask this, but purely out of interest, are you working with a Hog 3 show file, or a brand new Hog 4 file when experiencing what seems to be quite a lot of issues?
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Yes. It was the show file after all. Just loaded it on my Hog3 too and had the same problems. I am working on removing my posts. The console is actually rock solid. Just started a new show file.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Do you still have a copy of the show file from before you loaded it onto the Hog 4? Does that version of the file also have these problems?

    I think it's vital to find out if the transfer to Hog 4 caused the corruption.

    I have to do this myself very soon on an important project so if there is any risk of corrupting my file I'd like to know first.
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    The original file on the Hog3 is fine. What happened is backing up the file on the 3 made a corrupt file. When I loaded it on the 4, I had issues. SO then I loaded that backup on the 3 and had the same issues. When I went back to the 3 and made a new backup, it was all fine and dandy. My mistake was backing up straight to a USB stick. Not a good idea. Better to backup to the hard drive and then copy the file to the flash drive. All is right in the world now.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Very relieved to hear that.

    Thanks for letting me know.

    So has this resolved the console lock issue also, as I did hear that there were some issues with this at LDI but hoped it was fixed...
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Don't know about that one. Lock has been working for me.
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    ...but you posted earlier about issues when unlocking the console?
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited November 2012
    Oh that. Yes, Lock works fine, but I commented that the faders should be able maintain their position if accidently moved while locked. There is nothing wrong with Lock itself.
Sign In or Register to comment.